Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดำเนินการบวกแบบขนานบนระบบแทนจำนวนฐานคู่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Parallel additive operation on double base number system
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถสิทธิ์ สุรฤกษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1101
Abstract
ระบบแทนจำนวนฐานคู่เป็นระบบแทนจำนวนทางเลือกนอกเหนือจากระบบแทนจำนวนฐานสองรูปแบบแทนจำนวนในระบบแทนจำนวนฐานคู่นั้นมีความคล้ายคลึงกันกับรูปแบบแทนจำนวนในระบบอื่นทั่วไปแต่อาศัยเลขฐานสองฐาน ได้แก่ ฐานสอง และ ฐานสาม แทนเลขฐานเดียว คุณสมบัติที่สำคัญสองประการของระบบแทนจำนวนฐานคู่คือ คุณสมบัติความซ้ำซ้อน และคุณสมบัติการกระจายตัวของบิทหนึ่งสูง ซึ่งคุณสมบัติความซ้ำซ้อนนั้นมีประโยชน์สำหรับการคำนวณเชิงเลขคณิตแบบขนาน ในงานวิจัยนี้เราสนใจการดำเนินการบวกแบบขนานบนระบบแทนจำนวนฐานคู่ โดยได้นำเสนออัลกอริทึมสำหรับการดำเนินการบวกแบบขนานบนระบบแทนจำนวนฐานคู่ พร้อมทั้งบทพิสูจน์ความถูกต้องของอัลกอริทึม นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ยังได้พัฒนาการทำงานจากอัลกอริทึมที่ทำงานกับตารางย่อยซึ่งถูกแบ่งออกจากตารางหลักที่มีขนาดเป็นสองให้เป็นอัลกอริทึมที่สามารถทำงานได้บนตารางย่อยขนาดใดๆที่มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับสองได้ซึ่งประสิทธิภาพเชิงเวลาที่ได้ เป็นประสิทธิภาพเชิงเวลาคงตัว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Double base number system (DBNS) is an alternative number system besides the binary system. Its representation is similar to the radix number system together with two bases, usually be two and three. DBNS preserves the two important properties: redundancy and sparseness. The redundancy is the property accommodating with the parallelism. In this research, we are interested in parallel addition algorithm on DBNS. Our theoretical result shows that parallel addition in DBNS can be performed. An addition algorithm together with the proof of correctness is described in this paper. In general, we study the generalization form of DBNS addition algorithms in any sizes. The algorithm takes constant-time complexity.
Creative Commons License