Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยทำนายความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาของผู้ป่วยวัณโรคปอดรักษาซ้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Predicting factors of medication adherence among retreatment patients with pulmonary tuberculosis
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรลักขณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.500
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงทำนาย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาและอำนาจทำนายของปัจจัยทำนาย ได้แก่ การรับรู้ประโยชน์ในการรับประทานยา การรับรู้ความรุนแรงของโรค การรับรู้อุปสรรคในการรับประทานยา การรับรู้ตราบาป ภาวะโรคร่วมและการสนับสนุนทางสังคมกับความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาของผู้ป่วยวัณโรคปอดรักษาซ้ำ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยวัณโรคปอดรักษาซ้ำวัยผู้ใหญ่ โดยการสุ่มหลายขั้นตอน จำนวน 132 คน ที่มารับบริการที่คลินิกวัณโรค โรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ ในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล 3 แห่ง ได้แก่ สถาบันโรคทรวงอกโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฏเกล้า และคณะแพทยศาสตร์วชิรพยาบาล มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพมหานคร เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและภาวะโรคร่วม ความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยา การรับรู้ประโยชน์ในการรับประทานยา การรับรู้ความรุนแรงของโรค การรับรู้อุปสรรคในการรับประทานยา การรับรู้ตราบาปและการสนับสนุนทางสังคม แบบสอบถามได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คนและคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคได้เท่ากับ .79, .85, .79, .77, .86 และ .92 ตามลำดับ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัย สรุปได้ดังนี้1. ผู้ป่วยวัณโรคปอดรักษาซ้ำ มีความร่วมมือในการรักษาอยู่ในระดับสูง (X bar = 25.36, SD = 2.57) 2. การรับรู้ประโยชน์ในการรับประทานยา การสนับสนุนทางสังคม และการรับรู้ความรุนแรงของโรค มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาของผู้ป่วยวัณโรคปอดรักษาซ้ำ (r = .774, .707 และ .604 ตามลำดับ) การรับรู้อุปสรรคในการรับประทานยาและภาวะโรคร่วม มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาของผู้ป่วยวัณโรคปอดรักษาซ้ำ (r = -.522 และ -.328) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. การรับรู้ประโยชน์ในการรับประทานยา การรับรู้ความรุนแรงของโรค การรับรู้อุปสรรคในการรับประทานยา การรับรู้ตราบาป ภาวะโรคร่วมและการสนับสนุนทางสังคม สามารถร่วมทำนายความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาของผู้ป่วยวัณโรคปอดรักษาซ้ำได้ ร้อยละ 78.1 (R² = .781, p < .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this predictive correlational research were to study medication adherence to regimens and to examine the predictability of predicting factors; perceived benefits to medication, perceived severity, perceived barriers to medication, comorbidity, stigma and social support of medication adherence to regimens among retreatment patients with pulmonary tuberculosis. 132 among retreatment patients with pulmonary tuberculosis selected by multi-stage random sampling, who visiting TB clinics in 3 regional hospitals; Central Chest Institute, Phramongkutklao Hospital, and Faculty of Medicine Vajira Hospital University of Bangkok Metropolis. The instruments were demographic data and comorbidity, medication adherence to regimens, perceived benefits to medication, perceived severity, perceived barriers to medication, stigma and social support questionnaires. All questionnaires were tested for content validities by five experts. The Cronbach’s alpha coefficients of all questionnaires were .79, .85, .79, .77, .86 and .92 respectively. Multiple regression were used in statistical analysis. The major findings were as follows:1. Mean score of medication adherence to regimens among retreatment patients with pulmonary tuberculosis was at a good level (X bar = 25.36, SD = 2.57). 2. Perceived benefits to medication, social support, and perceived severity were positively related to medication adherence to regimens among retreatment patients with pulmonary tuberculosis (r = .774, .707, and .604, respectively,. p < .05). Perceived barriers to medication and comorbidity were negatively related to medication adherence to regimens of among retreatment patients with pulmonary tuberculosis (r = -.522 and-.328, p < .05). 3. Perceived benefits to medication, perceived severity, perceived barriers to medication stigma, comorbidity and social support increase the explained variance in medication adherence. Variables accounted for 78.1 % of total variance in medication adherence. (R² = .781, p < .05).
Creative Commons License