Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกของโปรตีนเดนทินเมทริกซ์โปรตีนวันใน Escherichia coli และ Nicotiana benthamiana และผลการเพิ่มจำนวนและการเปลี่ยนสภาพเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกในเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์มนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waranyoo phoolcharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacognosy and Pharmaceutical Botany (ภาควิชาเภสัชเวทและเภสัชพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.417
Abstract
This study aimed to express recombinant protein human Dentin Matrix Protein 1 (hDMP1) in Escherichia coli and Nicotiana benthamiana and investigated the osteogenic differentiation effects in human Periodontal Ligament Stem Cells (hPDLSCs). The gene encoding hDMP1 was ligated into the pET22b and pBY2R2e expression vectors. Recombinant hDMP1 protein has been productively expressed in E. coli and N. benthamiana. E. coli-produced hDMP1 resulted in 60 kDa and 100, and the optimal condition to produce highly expression was demonstrated at 0.5 mM IPTG and incubation at 37oC for 6 hr. N. benthamiana-produced hDMP1 protein showed in a 100 kDa that indicated the presence of post-translational modification, and the highest-level expression was obtained at 2 dpi and OD600 0.4. Recombinant hDMP1 could induce ALP, BMP2, CBFA1, OSX, OPN, and WNT3a osteogenic marker genes and calcium deposition in hPDLSCc. In conclusion, the results indicated that recombinant hDMP1 could induce osteogenic differentiation in hPDLSCs. However, N. benthamiana-produced hDMP1 could induce osteogenic differentiation and calcium deposition better than E. coli-produced hDMP1. Therefore, N. benthamiana-produced hDMP1 has potential to use as an inductive molecule in bone tissue engineering.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน Dentin matrix protein 1 ของมนุษย์ (hDMP1) ใน Escherichia coli และ Nicotiana benthamiana และศึกษาผลกระทบของโปรตีน hDMP1 ด้านการพัฒนาไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกในเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเอ็นยึดปริทันต์มนุษย์ (hPDLSCs) โดยยีนที่สามารถถอดรหัสเป็นโปรตีน hDMP1 ถูกรวมเข้าไปใน pET22b และ pBY2R2e ซึ่งเป็น expression vectors รีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน hDMP1 ผลิตได้เป็นอย่างดีทั้งใน E. coli และ N. benthamiana ซึ่งโปรตีน hDMP1 ที่ผลิตจาก E. coli มีขนาดโปรตีนที่ 60 และ 100 kDa และสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน hDMP1 ใน E. coli คือที่ความเข้มข้นของ IPTG 0.5 มิลลิโมลาร์ และบ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง ในขณะที่โปรตีน hDMP1 ที่ผลิตจาก N. benthamiana แสดงขนาดโปรตีนที่ 100 kDa นั่นเป็นข้อบ่งชี้ได้ว่ามีกระบวนการปรับแต่งหลังแปรรหัสทางพันธุกรรมเกิดขึ้น และการผลิตโปรตีน hDMP1 จาก N. benthamiana ในระดับที่มากที่สุดคือ การเก็บผลผลิตวันที่ 2 หลังจากกระบวนการแทรกซึมโดยอะโกรแบคทีเรียและ ค่าดูดกลืนแสงที่ 600 นาโนมิเตอร์ (OD600) เท่ากับ 0.4 รีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน hDMP1 สามารถชักนำให้เกิด ALP, BMP2, CBFA1, OSX, OPN และ WNT3a ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องหมายทางพันธุกรรมของเซลล์กระดูกและการสะสมแคลเซียมในเซลล์ hPDLSCs โดยสรุปแล้วผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ารีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน hDMP1 สามารถกระตุ้นการพัฒนาไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกของเซลล์ hPDLSCs อย่างไรก็ตามโปรตีน hDMP1 ที่ผลิตจาก N. benthamiana กระตุ้นการพัฒนาไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกและมีการสะสมแคลเซียมได้ดีกว่าโปรตีน hDMP1 ที่ผลิตจาก E. coli ดังนั้นโปรตีน hDMP1 ที่ผลิตจาก N. benthamiana จึงมีศักยภาพที่จะใช้เป็นโมเลกุลเหนี่ยวนำในงานวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.