Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์กำลังและความเหนียวของทรงกระบอกคอนกรีตที่ถูกโอบรัดบางส่วนด้วยพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of strength and ductility of concrete cylinders partially confined with fiber-reinforced polymers
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัครวัชร เล่นวารี
Second Advisor
จรูญ รุ่งอมรรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1199
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอแบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์สามมิติเพื่อทำนายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างหน่วยแรงอัดและหน่วยการหดตัวของทรงกระบอกคอนกรีตที่ถูกโอบรัดทั้งหมดหรือบางส่วนด้วยแผ่นพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใย โดยทำการตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมของแบบจำลองกับผลทดสอบที่ผ่านมา โดยแบบจำลองได้ใช้ในการศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรต่างๆต่อประสิทธิผลการโอบรัดในด้านกำลังและความเหนียวของทรงกระบอกคอนกรีตที่ถูกโอบรัด โดยพบว่าหน่วยการยืดตัวประลัยของแผ่นพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใยมีผลต่อประสิทธิผลการโอบรัดในด้านกำลังและความเหนียวมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือความหนาของแผ่นพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใย โมดูลัสยืดหยุ่นของแผ่น พอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใย และหน่วยแรงอัดประลัยของคอนกรีตที่ไม่ถูกโอบรัด ตามลำดับ ในกรณีการโอบรัดบางส่วน (2 3 4 และ 5 แถบ) พบว่า รูปแบบการโอบรัดที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือการใช้ระยะห่างระหว่างแถบที่แถบน้อยที่สุด (5 แถบ) ซึ่งในกรณีนี้ การเพิ่มขึ้นของกำลังรับแรงอัดเนื่องจากการโอบรัดจะเป็นสัดส่วนกับปริมาณของแผ่นพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research proposes the three-dimensional finite element model to predict the compressive stress-strain relationships of concrete cylinders fully or partially confined with fiber-reinforced polymer (FRP) sheets. The models are validated with previous experimental data and then used to study the effects of strengthening parameters on the confinement effectiveness of strength and ductility of confined concrete cylinders. The results show that the FRP ultimate strain is the most influential parameter on confinement effectiveness on strength and ductility for both full and partial confinement cases followed by FRP thickness, FRP elastic modulus, and unconfined compressive strength of concrete, respectively. For partial confinement cases (2, 3, 4, and 5 strips), the most appropriate configuration is the use of least spacing (5 strips). For this configuration, the increase in compressive strength due to confinement is proportional to the amount of FRP.
Creative Commons License