Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจจับปัญหาครอสไซต์สคริปติ้งโดยใช้เว็บพร็อกซี่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Detection of cross-site scripting using web proxy
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกริก ภิรมย์โสภา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1099
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้นำเสนอเกี่ยวกับวิธีการตรวจจับปัญหาครอสไซต์สคริปติ้งโดยใช้เว็บพร็อกซี่ในขณะที่เว็บไซต์ใช้งานจริง ณ ฝั่งเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ผู้ใช้งาน ซึ่งปัญหาครอสไซต์สคริปติ้งเป็น 1 ใน 3 ปัญหาหลักของเว็บระบบประยุกต์ โดยวิธีการตรวจจับและแก้ปัญหาส่วนใหญ่มักจะกระทำที่ฝั่งเครื่องบริการ แต่ปกติผู้ใช้งานทั่วไปจะไม่มีสิทธิ์ในการแก้ไขใดๆ บนฝ่ายเครื่องบริการ วัตถุประสงค์หลักในการทำงานระบบประยุกต์นี้คือแสดงผลความเสี่ยงของปัญหาครอสไซต์สคริปติ้ง เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลเพื่อให้ผู้ใช้งานตัดสินใจได้ว่าจะเข้าใช้งานเว็บระบบประยุกต์ดังกล่าวหรือไม่ ซึ่งผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากระบบประยุกต์นั้นจะต้องเสียเวลาเพิ่มเติมในการตรวจสอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research proposes the detection of cross-site scripting in web application by using web proxy during run-time on a client side. Cross-site scripting is the top three security problems of web application. Most solutions detected and solved the problem on a server side. However, users do not have authority to edit anything on the server. Proposed application shows the risk of cross-site scripting. Users have to decide to agree or to ignore, in order to visit the web application. The experiment verifies that the application detects interesting patterns with few overhead.
Share
COinS