Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบควบคุมทางพลศาสตร์ของยานยนต์สำหรับการเคลื่อนที่แบบไถลในสภาวะคงตัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dynamic control for steady state drifting of vehicle
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยา วัณณสุโภประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1185
Abstract
การดริฟเป็นเทคนิคการเข้าโค้งด้วยมุมไถลค่ามากในลักษณะโอเวอร์สเตียร์ซึ่งเป็นที่นิยมเพราะทำให้ผู้ขับขี่มั่นใจได้ว่ารถจะไม่เกิดอาการดื้อโค้ง อย่างไรก็ตามในขณะดริฟนั้นล้อหลังเกิดการไถลแบบผสมและแรงเสียดทานมีลักษณะไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นซึ่งต้องอาศัยความชำนาญในการควบคุม ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมทางพลศาสตร์และได้ออกแบบระบบควบคุมการดริฟในสภาวะคงตัวของรถยนต์ขับเคลื่อนล้อหลังโดยการจำลองบนคอมพิวเตอร์ ด้วยแบบจำลองทาง พลศาสตร์ของยานพาหนะแบบสองล้อ และใช้สูตรเมจิกร่วมกับแบบจำลองที่ปรับปรุงแล้วของ นิโคลัสและคอมสตอกในการประมาณค่าแรงเสียดทานที่ผิวยาง ชุดคำสั่งโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นจากสมการการเคลื่อนที่ซึ่งพิสูจน์จากกรอบอ้างอิงที่ติดกับตัวรถ ภายใต้สมมติฐานคือไม่คำนึงถึงแรงเสียดทานในทิศการกลิ้งซึ่งเกิดขึ้นที่ล้อหน้า สามารถคำนวณหาอัตราเร็วที่เหมาะสมและสัญญาณควบคุมแบบวงจรเปิดของการขับขี่ที่สอดคล้อง ได้แก่ มุมเลี้ยวล้อหน้าและอัตราการไถลของล้อหลัง สำหรับเงื่อนไขการเข้าโค้งในสภาวะคงตัวที่กำหนด คือ รัศมีความโค้งและมุมไถลของรถ จากการจำลองบนโปรแกรมแมทแลบ พบว่าระบบควบคุมป้อนกลับตัวแปรสถานะแบบออพติมัลสำหรับการดริฟในสภาวะคงตัว ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดของสัญญาณควบคุม ซึ่งพัฒนาจากแบบจำลองทางพลศาสตร์ในรูปแบบของปริภูมิสถานะที่พิสูจน์จากกรอบอ้างอิงในทิศขนานและตั้งฉากกับความเร็ว สามารถควบคุมให้ รัศมีความโค้ง มุมไถล และอัตราเร็วในการเข้าโค้ง ลู่เข้าสู่ค่าในสภาวะคงตัวที่ต้องการได้เสมอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Drifting, the oversteer cornering technique with large angle of sideslip, is frequently used in order to ensure that the vehicle will not be understeer. However, expert driving skill is required for drifting because rear tires encounter with combined slip over the linear region of the slip-tire friction characteristic, which is difficult to control. In this work, steady state drifting, with constant radius of curvature, sideslip and cornering speed, was studied first. The steady state drifting controller for RWD vehicle was developed via computational simulation. Complexity of full scaled vehicle was simplified by the single track vehicle model. In addition, BNP magic formula, along with MNC model, was used to estimate tire frictions. The computer program was developed, based on EOMs derived via the body-fixed coordinate and by assuming no frictions applied to the front wheels, in order to calculate a suitable cornering speed and corresponding open-loop driving control inputs, steering angle and rear slip ratio, for a given steady state cornering condition, radius of curvature and vehicle sideslip. The optimal controller with constrained input was developed, based on the state space description EOMs derived via n-t coordinate, for steady state drifting. According to the simulation results via MATLAB, any disturbance due to initial condition could be eliminated by the developed controller.
Creative Commons License