Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาพการอยู่อาศัยและการปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุ วัยต้น วัยกลาง และวัยปลาย จังหวัดสระบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characteristics of housing of Saraburi province’s yong-old, middle-old, old-old and recommendations for improvements
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1584
Abstract
ในสภาพสังคมปัจจุบัน ผู้สูงอายุนั้นเป็นวัยซึ่งมีความแตกต่างจากวัยอื่น เป็นวัยบั้นปลายของชีวิต โดยจะมีการจำแนกผู้สูงอายุเป็น 3 ช่วงวัยคือ วัยต้น 60-69 ปี วัยกลาง 70-79 ปี และวัยปลาย 80 ปีขึ้นไป ใน 3 ช่วงวัยนั้นจะมีความต้องการพื้นที่การใช้งานที่แตกต่างกัน ขึ้นอยู่กับสภาพแวดล้อม สังคม ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกจังหวัดสระบุรีซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบสังคมชนบท มีชุมชนเข็มแข็ง ประชากรกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุ 3 กลุ่ม คืออายุ 60-69 ปีขึ้นไป 3 หลัง อายุ 70-79 ปีขึ้นไป 3 หลัง และอายุ 80 ปีขึ้นไป 3 หลัง รวมเป็น 9 หลัง อยู่ในจังหวัดสระบุรี เพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุทั้ง 3 ช่วงวัยให้เหมาะสมและดียิ่งขึ้นไป จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัญหาที่พบสภาพบ้านเดิมก่อนปรับปรุงนั้นมีความชำรุดทรุดโทรมไม่ปลอดภัย โดยส่วนที่ต้องปรับปรุงมากที่สุดคือ บริเวณห้องน้ำและบันได เพราะส่วนใหญ่จะเกิดอุบัติเหตุที่บริเวณนี้มากที่สุด โดยการใช้พื้นที่ของผู้สูงอายุทั้ง 3 ช่วงวัย ภายในบ้านมีพื้นที่ดังต่อไปนี้คือ 1. ห้องนอน 2. ห้องน้ำ 3. ห้องครัว 4. พื้นที่เอนกประสงค์ และ 5. โถงหน้าบ้าน โดยช่วงวัยที่ 1 เฉลี่ยการใช้พื้นที่ทั้งหมด 73% สัดส่วนของพื้นที่การใช้งานอยู่ที่ 38.5 ตรม. ช่วงวัยที่ 2 เฉลี่ยการใช้พื้นที่ทั้งหมด 59% สัดส่วนของพื้นที่การใช้งาน อยู่ที่ 29 ตรม. ช่วงวัยที่ 3 เฉลี่ยการใช้พื้นที่ทั้งหมด 44% สัดส่วนของพื้นที่การใช้งานอยู่ที่ 8.5 ตรม. จะสังเกตุได้ว่าอายุยิ่งเยอะขึ้นการใช้พื้นที่ก็จะลดน้อยลงไปด้วยตามลำดับช่วงวัย โดยในส่วนความปลอดภัยจึงควรติดตั้งราวจับทั้งในห้องน้ำและบันไดทุกหลังเพราะมีความจำเป็นมาก รวมถึงการปรับปรุงระดับพื้นทั้งภายนอกและภายในให้มีระดับเสมอเท่ากันทั้งบ้าน ในการออกแบบควรคำนึงถึงผู้ดูแลด้วยว่ามีความสะดวกในการใช้พื้นที่ร่วมกับผู้สูงอายุด้วยหรือไม่ โดยจากการสัมภาษณ์ ช่วงวัยที่ 1 ไม่ต้องการผู้ดูแลเลย ช่วงวัยที่ 2 ต้องการผู้ดูแลครั้งคราว และช่วงวัยที่ 3 ต้องการผู้ดูแลทุกคนเพราะช่วยตัวเองได้น้อยมาก ผู้ดูแลจึงมีความสำคัญในช่วงนี้มากที่สุด ข้อเสนอแนะ ควรมีการศึกษาเรื่องการออกแบบและปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับกลุ่มประชากรผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยในที่อื่นๆ เพราะผู้สูงอายุทั้ง 3 ช่วงวัย วัยต้น วัยกลาง และวัยปลาย มีความแตกต่างกันหลายด้าน ทั้งทางด้านสังคม เศรษฐกิจ รวมถึงสภาพแวดล้อมการอยู่อาศัยตามพื้นที่ก็จะมีความแตกต่างกันออกไป จึงควรคำนึงถึงพื้นที่การใข้งานให้เหมาะสม รวมถึงความปลอดภัย อีกทั้งถ้าจะปรับปรุงบ้านตั้งแต่ช่วงวัยที่ 1 การออกแบบควรคำนึงถึงช่วงวัยที่ 2-3 ที่จะมาถึงต่อไปด้วย ซึ่งผลการศึกษาที่ได้จะเป็นการต่อยอดของงานวิจัยนี้ ในการปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุ ควรคำนึงถึงพื้นที่การใช้งานของผู้ดูแลด้วยว่าเหมาะสมและสะดวกกับการดูแลด้วยหรือไม่อย่างไร ควรให้หน่วยงานภาครัฐและเอกชนมีการร่วมมือกัน รวมถึงองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นและชุมชนให้มีการอบรมในการออกแบบบ้านผู้สูงอายุ เพราะส่วนใหญ่ยังขาดความรู้และความเข้าใจในการออกแบบบ้านที่ถูกต้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In any society, the elderly differ from other groups as they are near the end of their lives. The elderly can be grouped into three age-levels: 60-69 years of age, 70-79 years of age, and 80 years and up. These people will have different needs regarding living space, depending on their environment and social lives. The researcher chose Saraburi Province, a rural province which has a strong sense of community, for this study. The subjects for this research comprises the three groups of elderly: three households of those between 60-69 years of age, three households of those between 70-79 years of age, and three households of those aged 80 years and up. There are thus nine households altogether which are located in Saraburi. The purpose of the study is to properly improve the lives of the elderly across these three age groups. The study found that the housing conditions of the elderly were generally dilapidated and unsafe. The areas that needed to be improved most were the bathroom and staircase, being the most frequent location of accidents. The first age use utilization of 38.5 square meters; the second age group used initialization 29 square meters; the third age group used proportion 8.5 square meters. It could be noticed that the older the subjects were, the less space they tended to use. In terms of safety, it is necessary to install rails both in the bathroom and along the staircase. It is also necessary to improve the area so that there is only one level in the house. In designing housing, the person tending to the elderly should also be taken into consideration as to whether he or she finds it convenient to use the area. According to interviews conducted, the first age group does not need anyone to care for them; the second needs someone to care for them occasionally; and everyone belonging to the third age group needs someone to care for them as they have difficulty helping themselves. Recommendations: there should be a study conducted regarding designing and improving housing for the elderly. It is, therefore, important to take into consideration the proper level of space and safety available for them. What’s more, if there are improvements to the house for the first age group, the second and third age groups should also to be taken into consideration. Government agencies and the private sector, as well as the local governing body and community should join hands in designing houses for the elderly. This is because most people still lack knowledge and understanding for designing the right type housing for them.
Share
COinS