Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ยุโรปและสนามรบ 5G ของ Huawei: ความเป็นไปได้สำหรับการบังคับทางเศรษฐกิจจากทั้งสหรัฐอเมริกาและจีนเพื่อเปลี่ยนสนามรบ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Chayodom Sabhasri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
European Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.34
Abstract
Huawei has been a global headline amid the intensifying US-China trade war, the potential for economic coercion from China and the US to deter the European Union (EU) from pursuing an unfavorable policy on Huawei's involvement in 5G network shall be examined. This paper explores EU's relations, notably its trade ties with the two powers and analyses the possibility of an economic coercion against the EU and the consequences of their actions. Through descriptive analysis of the trade and investment statistics, the paper finds that the EU is vulnerable to economic coercion from the US as well as China, however, if economic coercion is initiated, the US has to bear political, diplomatic, economic consequences; China has to bear diplomatic and economic consequences, therefore, neither the US nor China would impose economic coercion on the EU but rather use other tools or make threats. And the paper finds that it's highly likely that the EU would take a middle way on Huawei.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หัวเว่ย ( Huawei )ได้กลายเป็นหัวข้อข่าวระดับโลกท่ามกลางสงครามการค้าระหว่างสหรัฐอเมริกากับจีนที่ทวีความรุนแรงมากยิ่งขึ้นโอกาสในการบีบบังคับทางเศรษฐกิจจากจีนและสหรัฐอเมริกา บทความนี้สำรวจความสัมพันธ์ของสหภาพยุโรปโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งความสัมพันธ์ทางการค้ากับสองมหาอำนาจและวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ของการบีบบังคับทางเศรษฐกิจต่อสหภาพยุโรปและผลที่ตามมาจากการกระทำของพวกเขา จากการวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนาของสถิติการค้าและการลงทุนพบว่าสหภาพยุโรปมีความเสี่ยงต่อการถูกบีบบังคับทางเศรษฐกิจจากจีนและสหรัฐอเมริกาอย่างไรก็ตามหากการบีบบังคับทางเศรษฐกิจเกิดขึ้นสหรัฐอเมริกาจะต้องแบกรับผลกระทบทางการเมือง จีนต้องแบกรับผลกระทบด้านการทูตและเศรษฐกิจดังนั้นทั้งจีนและสหรัฐอเมริกาจะไม่บังคับให้มีการบีบบังคับทางเศรษฐกิจในสหภาพยุโรป แต่ใช้เครื่องมืออื่น ๆ หรือทำให้เกิดภัยคุกคาม เอกสารฉบับนี้พบว่ามีโอกาสสูงที่สหภาพยุโรปจะใช้สื่อกลางของ หัวเว่ย ( Huawei )
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.