Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของโครงสร้างครอบครัวและรายได้ครัวเรือนต่อสุขภาพกายของเด็กในประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kannika Damrongplasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.274
Abstract
The purpose of this article is to study the relationship between child health and family income and family structure. The main use of the Height-for-Age Z score (HAZ) indicator and whether the child has been sick in the past four weeks (Ill) is used as an indicator to measure children's physical health. The main explanatory variables are family income and family structure. In terms of family structure, we mainly focus on the special group of single-parent families. In addition, it also explores other factors that affect children's health, such as demographic factors, sociological factors, and economic factors. This research will link children's health with family income and family structure, trying to explore the influencing factors and paths of children's physical health from the perspective of family. The data used in this research is secondary data from the Peking University Open Database. Its name is the China Family Panel Studies (CFPS). This study uses CFPS2016 cross-sectional data. After data clean, the sample comprised 4,513 children. Multiple linear regression models (OLS) are used to study the relationship between child health (long-term) and family income and family structure and the Binary logit regression is used to study the relationship between child health (short-term) and family income and family structure. The significance of variables was tested at a P-value of 10 percent and 90 percent Confidence interval. The results of the study found that family structure has a significant effect on the HAZ value, and children from single-father parent families have significant disadvantages compared to children from the dual-parent family. The impact of family income on children's health is positive, the higher the family income, the greater the HAZ value. Short-term child health has no significant correlation with family structure and family income. The results can help to provide some useful information in particular special attention can be given to certain family types to improve the health of children.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทความนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสุขภาพของเด็กกับรายได้และโครงสร้างของครอบครัว โดยใช้ส่วนสูงตามเกณฑ์อายุ (HAZ) เป็นหลัก และการที่เด็กมีอาการป่วยหรือไม่ป่วยในช่วงเวลาสี่สัปดาห์ที่ผ่านมา (ILL) เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ในการวัดสุขภาพร่างกายของเด็กตัวแปรอธิบายหลัก คือ รายได้ของครอบครัวและโครงสร้างของครอบครัว ในส่วนของโครงสร้างครอบครัวเรามุ่งเน้นไปยังกลุ่มครอบครัวที่มีพ่อหรือแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวเป็นหลัก นอกจากนี้แล้วยังมีการสำรวจปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ที่มีผลต่อสุขภาพของเด็ก เช่น ปัจจัยทางประชากร ปัจจัยทางสังคมและปัจจัยทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ การวิจัยนี้เชื่อมโยงสุขภาพร่างกายของเด็กกับรายได้ครอบครัวและโครงสร้างของครอบครัว และพยายามที่จะศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อสุขภาพร่างกายของเด็กจากมุมมองของครอบครัวข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้เป็นข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ จากฐานข้อมูลแบบเปิดของมหาวิทยาลัยปักกิ่งที่มีชื่อว่า ข้อมูลตัดขวางทางยาวของครอบครัวในประเทศจีน China Family Panel Studies (CFPS) การวิจัยนี้ใช้ข้อมูลตัดขวางจาก CFPS2016 หลังจากการจัดการข้อมูลแล้ว จำนวนเด็กทั้งหมดในกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ 4,513 คน งานวิจัยนี้ใช้แบบจำลองการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงเส้นแบบพหุคูณ (OLS) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสุขภาพร่างกายของเด็ก (ในระยะยาว) กับรายได้ครอบครัวและโครงสร้างของครอบครัว และใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบสมการถดถอยโลจิสติคเพื่อวิจัยความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสุขภาพร่างกายของเด็ก (ในระยะสั้น) กับรายได้ครอบครัวและโครงสร้างของครอบครัว ในการวิจัยนี้มีการทดสอบสมมติฐานว่าแต่ละตัวแปรมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหรือไม่โดยใช้ค่า P ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญที่ 10% และค่าความเชื่อมั่นที่ 90%จากผลการวิจัยนี้ โครงสร้างครอบครัวมีผลต่อค่า HAZ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และพบว่าเด็กที่อยู่ในครอบครัวพ่อเลี้ยงเดี่ยวมีสุขภาพร่างกายที่ด้อยกว่าเด็กที่อยู่ในครอบครัวที่มีพ่อแม่ครบถ้วนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ รายได้ของครอบครัวมีผลเชิงบวกต่อสุขภาพของเด็ก โดยพบว่ารายได้ของครอบครัวยิ่งสูงจะทำให้ค่า HAZ สูงขึ้นตามไปด้วย สุขภาพของเด็กในระยะสั้นไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับโครงสร้างครอบครัวและรายได้ของครอบครัว ผลการวิจัยเหล่านี้สามารถให้ข้อมูลที่มีประโยชน์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพร่างกายของเด็ก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งทำให้ตระหนักว่าครอบครัวบางประเภทควรที่จะได้รับความสนใจเป็นพิเศษเพื่อช่วยสร้างเสริมสุขภาพของเด็กให้ดีขึ้น
Creative Commons License