Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงโดยใช้ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบผนังหลายชั้นร่วมกับแผ่นทองคำเปลว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of dye-sensitized solar cells efficiency using multi-walled carbon nanotubes composited with gold leaf
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพร โทณานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1149
Abstract
ปัจจุบันเซลล์พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสง (Dye-sensitized solar cells: DSSCs) ได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมากในด้านของพลังงานทดแทนจากแสงอาทิตย์ เนื่องจากการประกอบที่ง่าย ค่าประสิทธิภาพที่ดีพอสมควร และต้นทุนในการผลิตต่ำ ในงานวิจัยนี้วัสดุขั้วอิเล็กโทรดของเซลล์พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงถูกผสมด้วยท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบผนังหลายชั้น (Multi-walled carbon nanotubes: MWCNTs) และแผ่นทองคำเปลว โดยทั่วไปเซลล์พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงจะใช้ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์เชิงพาณิชย์ (P25) เป็นวัสดุขั้วอิเล็กโทรด และเมื่อนำไปทดสอบด้วยเครื่องวัดประสิทธิภาพเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ (I-V tester) ให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพเท่ากับ 5.43% เนื่องจากท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบผนังหลายชั้นและแผ่นทองคำเปลวมีคุณสมบัติในการเป็นตัวนำไฟฟ้าที่ดี จึงถูกนำมาใช้ในการเตรียมวัสดุขั้วอิเล็กโทรด เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพให้กับเซลล์พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสง ซึ่งการเตรียมวัสดุขั้วอิเล็กโทรดจะถูกศึกษาอย่างเป็นระบบเพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับค่าประสิทธิภาพที่ดีที่สุด จากการศึกษาพบว่าท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบผนังหลายชั้นและแผ่นทองคำเปลวช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพให้กับเซลล์พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงได้ โดยค่ากระแสไฟฟ้าลัดวงจร (Short-circuit current) เท่ากับ 13.98 mA/cm2 และ 12.82 mA/cm2 ตามลำดับ และให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพ (ɳ) เท่ากับ 7.01% และ 6.48% ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Dye-sensitized solar cells (DSSCs) have gained considerable attention in the field of solar energy due to their simple fabrication, good efficiency, and low production cost. In the study, the photoelectrodes of DSSCs were fabricated from a mixture of titanium dioxide (TiO2) and multi-walled carbon nanotubes (MWCNTs) (or gold leaf). In general, commercial grade titanium dioxide was used as a photoelectrode, the efficiency measured by using the I-V characterization technique is 5.43%. Since MWCNTs and gold leaf have been known as good electrical conductivity materials, they were used for the photoelectrode preparation in order to enhance their electronic conductivity. Therefore, the electrical conductivity of photoelectrodes was improved by the addition of MWCNTs or gold leaf to titanium dioxide. The fabrication parameters were systematically studied to find an optimum condition for high efficiency of DSSCs. The efficiencies of MWCNTs and gold leaf added DSSCs are 7.01% and 6.48%, respectively.
Creative Commons License