Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบการใช้แสงสว่างธรรมชาติในพิพิธภัณฑ์แห่งชาติหลวงพระบาง ประเทศลาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lighting design for Royal Palace Museum in Luangprabang Lao P.D.R
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรภัทร์ อิงคโรจน์ฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1642
Abstract
แสงสว่างเป็นองประกอบที่สำคัญในการออกแบบปรับปรุงอาคารประวัติศาสตร์เพื่อรองรับประโยชน์ใช้สอยใหม่ โดยเฉพาะการปรับเปลี่ยนพึ้นที่ใช้สอยมาเป็นห้องจัดแสดงงาน หรือพิพิธภัณฑ์ ซึ่งนอกจากจะจัดให้แสงสว่างมีปริมาณที่เหมาะสม และไม่เป็นอันตรายต่อวัตถุจัดแสดงแล้ว ยังจำเป็นต้องคำนึงถึงสภาพแสงสว่างทำให้ผู้ชมงานสามารถเห็นชิ้นงานได้อย่างเหมาะสม งานวิจัยนี้มีวัถุประสงค์เพื่อการสำรวจ วิเคราะห์และประเมินผลการใช้แสงธรรมชาติ ศึกษาเทคนิคทางด้านการให้แสงสว่างธรรมชาติกับพิพิธภัณฑ์แห่งชาติหลวงพระบาง ประเทศลาว โดยศึกษาการใช้แสงธรรมชาติและแสงประดิษฐ์ในพึ้นที่ 6 แห่งของพิพิธภัณฑ์ได้แก่ กรมพิธีการ (โถง) ห้องรับแขกของเจ้ามหาชีวิต ห้องรับแขกของพระมเหสี ห้องท้องพระโรง ห้องบรรทม ห้องจัดแสดงเครื่องดนตรี ซึ่งเน้นที่รูปแบบการให้แสงสว่าง โดยทำการสำรวจอาคาร วัดความส่องสว่างภายในห้องจัดแสดงด้วย lux meter ในวันที่ 14 และ 21 และ 28 ธ.ค. 2555 ในช่วงเวลา 10:00 น. และ 14:00 น. และบันทึกปริมาณความส่องสว่างสะสมที่ชิ้นงานตามแนวตั้งเป็นระยะเวลา 30 วัน ในวันที่ 1-30 ธ.ค 2555 แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบกับ มาตรฐาน CIBSE และทำการจำลองการออกแบบแนวทางการใช้แสงธรรมชาติในโปรแกรม Dialux 4.10 และเสนอแนะแนวทางการใช้แสงธรรมชาติที่เหมาะสมให้กับพิพิธภัณฑ์ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า เนื่องจากอาคารไม่ได้ถูกออกแบบมาเพื่อเป็นพิพิธภัณฑ์ตั้งแต่แรก ทำให้แสงสว่างที่ใช้ภายใน ห้องจัดแสดงโดยรวมแล้ว ไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับการจัดแสดง แสงสว่างโดยรอบของห้องจัดแสดงไม่สม่ำเสมอ เมื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบปริมาณความส่องสว่างตามมาตรฐานแล้ว ห้องจัดแสดงส่วนใหญ่มีค่าความส่องสว่างสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ แต่มีบางห้องที่มีค่าต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ของ CIBSE และยังมีปริมาณความส่องสว่างสะสมที่ชิ้นงานต่อชั่วโมงโดยเฉลี่ยมากกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่าในห้องจัดแสดงเกือบทั้งหมดมีวัตถุที่แสงสว่างส่งผลกระทบสูง วัตถุที่แสงสว่างส่งผลกระทบปานกลาง และวัตถุที่แสงสว่างส่งผลกระทบน้อยปะปนกันอยู่ทำให้มีปัญหาในการใช้แสงในพิพิธภัณฑ์ ดังนั้นจึงเสนอแนะแนวทางเลือกในการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพแสงสว่างให้มีค่าเหมาะสมตามมาตรฐาน ชึ่งมุ่งเน้นที่ในการปรับลดความส่องสว่าง และปริมาณความส่องสว่างสะสมที่ชิ้นงานโดยเทคนิคในการให้แสงสว่าง ซึ่งยังคงลักษณะการใช้งานภายในอาคาร และรูปแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรมแบบเดิม โดยการปรับลดช่องเปิด ติดฟล์มกรองแสงหรือติดผ้าม่านเพื่อให้แสงธรรมชาติที่ช่องเข้ามาเป็นแสงสท้อน โดยคำนึงถึงการอนุรักษ์และการมองเห็นวัตถุจัดแสดง ควบคู่ไปกับการส่งเสริมความหมายและลักษณะสำคัญของอาคารที่รองรับการจัดแสดงได้อย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The lighting design is the main component for improving historic building design to support new valuable uses, especially the changing of function areas to be exhibition rooms or museums. Additionally, the lighting design also needs to taken into consideration reqarding the light condition that allows visitors to see the exhibit properly and in a maner greater than only adjusting appropriate light quantity and not damaging the exhibit. This study focused on the investigation and evaluation of the use of natural light for supporting the techniques to the National Museum of Luangprabang, Lao PDR. This study determined the uses of natural light and artificial light in six area of this museum as such the hall, the king living room, the queen living room, the meeting room, the bad room and the instrument exhibition room. The type of light used was studied by investigation of the building and the light shine measurement in the exhibition room using Lux meter. The measurement was conducted on 14, 21 and 28 December, 2555 and measured at 10:00 am and 14:00 pm. The quantity of accumulation light shine at the exhibit was recorded by vertical during 30 days (1-30th of December, 2555). Then all data was analyzed and compared with the standard (CIBSE); the lighting simulation was also implemented using Dialux 4.10 program and the results of this study aimed to provide an appropriate use of natural light in the museum. The results of this study showed that the lighting in exhibition rooms of the historic building is not appropriate; the surrounding light of the exhibition rooms is also intermittent because the historic building was not constructed for being the museum since the beginning. The light quantity in historic building is greater than the standard level when compared to the standard quantity of lighting in the exhibition rooms. However, there are some rooms that have the light quantity lower than the CIBSE standard and the average light quantity that accumulates in exhibit per hour is also greater than the standards. In addition, the light sensitive exhibit has been destroyed by lighting and occurred in all most the exhibition rooms. Moreover, the medium and low light sensitive exhibits are exhibited together which would be difficult to manage the lighting. Therefore, this study recommends improving the lighting in exhibition rooms by considering the standard quantity level and decreases the lighting quantity and the accumulation light in exhibit by using the light supply technic. The windows, doors and other open sites should be improved by using the light filter film or blinds for allowing the nature light and aiming to save the traditional architecture in long period. This also helps the visitors to see the exhibit clearly and know how important or the meaning of the concerned exhibit easily.
Share
COinS