Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ตัวละครเอกในนวนิยายอิงประวัติศาสตร์ของคึกเดช กันตามระ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of main characters in the historical novels of Kukdej Kantamara
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ใกล้รุ่ง อามระดิษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1722
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษานวนิยายอิงประวัติศาสตร์ของคึกเดช กันตามระในด้านการสร้างตัวละครเอกและในด้านลักษณะเด่นของนวนิยาย การศึกษาพบว่า นวนิยายอิงประวัติศาสตร์ของคึกเดช กันตามระทุกเล่มล้วนเป็นนวนิยายอิงประวัติศาสตร์เชิงชีวประวัติ ที่นำเสนอเรื่องราวชีวิตของวีรบุรุษและวีรสตรีที่ผู้ประพันธ์มุ่งให้เป็นแบบอย่างในด้านต่างๆ ตัวละครเอกเหล่านี้มีทั้งบุคคลที่เป็นวีรบุรุษวีรสตรีในความรับรู้ของคนทั่วไปอยู่แล้วบุคคลที่มีคุณสมบัติเยี่ยงวีรบุรุษวีรสตรีแต่ไม่เป็นที่รู้จักอย่างกว้างขวาง บุคคลที่เป็นที่รู้จักกันทั่วไปแต่มิใช่ในฐานะที่เป็นวีรบุรุษวีรสตรี และบุคคลที่มีภาพลบในความรับรู้ของคนทั่วไป ผู้ประพันธ์นำเสนอชีวิตของบุคคลเหล่านี้ผ่านกลวิธีการประพันธ์อันหลากหลายได้แก่ การสร้างโครงเรื่องและเนื้อเรื่อง การสร้างตัวละครประกอบ และการนำเสนอเรื่อง เพื่อเป็นการเชิดชูตัวละครเอก ผู้ประพันธ์ใช้วิธีการคัดสรรเหตุการณ์ทางประวัติศาสตร์มาผสานกับจินตนาการอย่างประณีตบรรจงเพื่อสร้างเป็นโครงเรื่อง จัดการกับรายละเอียดของเหตุการณ์ทุกเหตุการณ์ในเนื้อเรื่องอย่างแยบคาย รวมทั้งการนำเสนอเรื่องผ่านการบรรยายเหตุการณ์ บทสนทนา และภาพประกอบที่สวยงามของตัวละครเอก นอกจากลักษณะเด่นในแง่การเป็นนวนิยายอิงประวัติศาสตร์เชิงชีวประวัติวีรบุรุษและวีรสตรีในสมัยอยุธยาแล้ว นวนิยายอิงประวัติศาสตร์ของคึกเดช กันตามระยังมีความโดดเด่นในด้านการเป็นนวนิยายเชิงวิชาการที่มีการนำเสนอเรื่องราวอย่างกระชับ รวมทั้งมีการสอดแทรกบทกวีและรูปภาพประกอบที่งดงามโดยตลอดทุกเรื่อง ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากปัจจัยในด้านตัวผู้ประพันธ์และวิธีการเผยแพร่บทประพันธ์เป็นหลัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the historical novel of Kukdej Kantamara in terms of the characterization of the main characters and the distinguishing characteristics of the novels. It is found that all of the historical novels of Kukdej Kantamara are biographies of the heroes and heroines which the author aims to portray their lives as role models in various aspects. Some of the main characters have long been admired for their heroic qualities while some are unsung heroes. And some are well-known persons who have not yet been hailed as heroes while some are even perceived negatively by the public. In presenting the lives of these great men, several literary techniques are employedincluding the creation of plots and stories, the characterization of the supporting characters and the presentation of the stories. In order to praise their heroic deeds, the author cleverly creates the plots by combining selected historical events with his imagination and details of all events are carefully managed. Another technique used to glorify the main characters includes the presentation of their lives through the description of events, dialogues and beautiful illustrations. Apart from being solely biographies of heroes and heroines of the Ayutthaya period, the historical novel of Kukdej Kantamara is distinctive in terms of its academic style full ofconcise narration, literary allusions and exquisite illustrations. These unique characteristics result largely from the background of the author himself and the means of diffusion of the novels.
Share
COinS