Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ซีแมนติกเว็บเบราเซอร์ในรูปแบบมายด์แม็ป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mind map based semantic web browser
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1093
Abstract
ซีแมนติกเว็บเป็นการผสาน “ความหมาย" เข้ากับ “ข้อมูล" เพื่อให้ผู้ใช้ค้นคืนข้อมูลจากเว็บได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ปัจจุบันข้อมูลในซีแมนติกเว็บเริ่มกว้างขวางและแพร่หลายมากขึ้นในหลากหลายองค์ความรู้ อย่างไรก็ตามเครื่องมือในการเรียกค้นข้อมูลจากซีแมนติกเว็บในปัจจุบันแม้เริ่มมีปรากฏออกมาอย่างต่อเนื่อง แต่ยังคงใช้งานยากและต้องใช้ความรู้ความเข้าใจทางด้าน ซีแมนติกเว็บจึงสามารถใช้งานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการออกแบบแนวความคิดเพื่อใช้จัดทำเครื่องมือที่ช่วยให้ผู้ใช้สามารถเรียกค้นข้อมูลจากซีแมนติกเว็บได้โดยง่าย โดยรับคำสำคัญจากผู้ใช้นำมาสร้างเป็นคำสั่งค้นคืนเพื่อนำไปสืบค้นข้อมูลจากซีแมนติกเว็บและนำมาแสดงผลเป็นแผนภาพในรูปแบบของมายด์แม็ปซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ทำให้ผู้ใช้เรียนรู้และจดจำข้อมูลและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อมูลได้โดยง่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Semantic Web embeds "meaning" to data in order for users to retrieve information more effectively. The number of webs that have semantic tags is increasingly available in many domains. However, tools for using Semantic Web nowadays are still difficult to use and require understanding of semantic tags. This research aims to provide a tool to help students and children to have access to Semantic Web. To simplify a query, users compose the query using Mind Map metaphor. This interface makes learning more fun and retrieving information more easily. It also encourages students to explore knowledge by themselves. Instructors can also present information more interestingly in form of relationships between topics.
Share
COinS