Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กฎหมายระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยเรื่องความรับชอบของรัฐ : ศึกษาคำพิพากษาศาลยุติธรรมระหว่างประเทศในคดีเกี่ยวกับอาวีนาและบุคคลสัญชาติเม็กซิกันคนอื่น ๆ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
International law of state responsibility : a study of the judgement of the international court of justice in the case concerning Avena and other Mexican nationals
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.310
Abstract
การละเมิดสิทธิในการแจ้งสิทธิทางกลสุลแก่คนชาติของรัฐผู้ส่งที่ถูกดำเนินคดีอาญาในดินแดนของรัฐผู้รับภายใต้พันธกรณีของอนุสัญญากรุงเวียนนาว่าด้วยความสัมพันธ์ทางกงสุล ค.ศ. 1963 มาตรา 36 ว่าด้วยเรื่องการสื่อสารและการติดต่อกับคนชาติของรัฐผู้ส่ง เป็นการละเมิดพันธกรณีภายใต้กฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ จึงทำให้เกิดความรับผิดชอบของรัฐและรัฐผู้ละเมิดต้องมีการเยียวยาความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากการกระทำผิดในทางระหว่างประเทศนั้น จากปัญหาดังกล่าวจำเป็นจะต้องศึกษาคำพิพากษาของศาลยุติธรรมระหว่างประเทศในคดีเกี่ยวกับอาวีนาและบุคคลสัญชาติเม็กซิกันคนอื่นๆ (31 มีนาคม ค.ศ. 2004) เนื่องจากเป็นคำพิพากษา ที่ได้เน้นในเรื่องการเยียวยาความเสียหาย โดยการให้ศาลภายในของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาพิจารณาและทบทวนคำพิพากษาและการลงโทษใหม่ จนมาถึงคดีคำร้องขอให้มีการตีความคำพิพากษาศาลยุติธรรมระหว่างประเทศของวันที่ 31 มีนาคม ค.ศ. 2004 ในคดีเกี่ยวกับอาวีนาและบุคคลสัญชาติเม็กซิกันคนอื่นๆ (19 มกราคม ค.ศ. 2009) ที่ศาลยุติธรรมระหว่างประเทศเน้นย้ำว่าพันธกรณีในการพิจาณาและทบทวนคำพิพากษาใหม่ในศาลภายในของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกานั้นต้องเกิดผลขึ้นภายในระยะเวลาที่สมเหตุสมผล เมื่อได้ทำการศึกษาและพิจารณาแล้วพบว่า จำเป็นต้องมีการจำแนกระหว่างหลักกฎหมายความรับผิดชอบของรัฐในระหว่างประเทศและกรมีผลโดยตรงของหลักกฎหมายความรับผิดชอบของรัฐต่อกฎหมายภายในของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The violation of article 36 of the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations 1963, of the right to a consular notification, by the receiving state, is a breach of international obligation. As a consequence, there should be remedies and compensation from the violating state, according to the principle of state responsibility. From this mentioned problem, it is necessary to study the judgements of the International court of justice because these judgments concern an increase in the value of reparation, which are unprecedented in the principle of state responsibility. Of relevance are judgements about the breach of the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations 1963 from the International court of justice for reviewing and reconsideration and the request of interpretation of the judgement on the case concerning Avena and other Mexican nationals in 2009, where the Court emphasized the importance the reasonable period of time of review and reconsideration. From the study, it is important to distinguish between the principle of state responsibility in relation to the international level and the direct outcome of the principle of state responsibility in relation to the internal law of the United States of America.
Share
COinS