Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การขจัดไดเบนโซไทโอฟีนจากนอร์มัล-ออกเทนโดยการดูดซับด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์ที่เตรียมจากกากตะกอนจากการบำบัดน้ำเสีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of dibenzothiophene from n-octane by adsorption with activated carbons prepared from sewage sludge
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มะลิ หุ่นสม
Second Advisor
สิทธิพงษ์ เพ็งพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.769
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมถ่านกัมมันต์จากกากตะกอนจากการบำบัดน้ำเสียเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการขจัดกำมะถันในน้ำมันดีเซลด้วยวิธีการดูดซับ น้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงต้นแบบที่ใช้คือ ไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน ความเข้มข้น 100 พีพีเอ็มในนอร์มัล-ออกเทนสารกระตุ้นที่ใช้ในการเตรียมถ่านกัมมันต์ ได้แก่ โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ซิงค์คลอไรด์ และกรดไนตริก ที่อัตราส่วนของสารกระตุ้นและถ่านชาร์ 0.5 1 2 4 และ 6 โดยน้ำหนัก จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าชนิดของสารกระตุ้น อัตราส่วนของสารกระตุ้นและถ่านชาร์ และวิธีการกระตุ้นมีผลต่อความสามารถในการดูดซับไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน โดยถ่านกัมมันต์ที่กระตุ้นด้วยโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่อัตราส่วน 6 ต่อ 1 แบบสองขั้นตอนที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง อัตราการไหลของไนโตรเจน 50 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และ อัตราการให้ความร้อน 10 องศาเซลเซียสต่อนาที มีความสามารถในการดูดซับไดเบนโซไทโอฟีนสูงที่สุด (14.12 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม) เมื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมถ่านกัมมันต์ พบว่าอุณหภูมิและเวลาที่ใช้ในการคาร์บอไนซ์มีผลต่อความสามารถในการดูดซับไดเบนโซไทโอฟีนของถ่านกัมมันต์ที่เตรียมได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่มีออกซิเจนบนพื้นผิวของถ่านกัมมันต์มีผลต่อความสามารถในการดูดซับ แต่ลักษณะทางกายภาพรวมทั้งองค์ประกอบ ที่อยู่ในถ่านกัมมันต์ไม่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการดูดซับไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน และถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้ มีลักษณะการดูดซับไดเบนโซไทโอฟีนจากนอร์มัล-ออกเทนในรูปแบบของไอโซเทอมแบบแลงเมียร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work was carried out to investigate the effect of parameters on the preparation of activated carbon from sewage sludge for adsorption of sulfur compound in diesel fuel. The utilized model fuel was dibenzothiophene at concentration of 100 ppm in n-octane. Three types of activating agent were utilized including KOH, ZnCl2 and HNO3 at different ratios of activating agent to char (0.5, 1, 2, 4 and 6 (w/w)). The results showed that typs of activating agent, ratios of activating agent to char and step of heat treatment had important roles on the adsorption capacity of dibenzothiophene. The activated carbon activated by KOH as two-step heat treatment at the ratio between KOH and char of 6:1 at temperature of 600 oC for 1 hr, flow rate of N2 of 50 ml/min and heating rate of 10 oC/min provided the maximum adsorption capacity and dibenzothiophene removal of 14.12 mg/g and 72 %, respectively. Besides, the carbonization temperatures and times during activated carbon preparation have significant effects on the adsorption capacity of sulfur. The oxygen containing surface functional groups on the surface of activated carbon played an important role on the adsorption capacity of dibenzothiophene; while, the physical properties and constituent of activated carbon were not. The adsorption isotherm of dibenzothiophene by activated carbon was related to the Langmuir isotherm.
Share
COinS