Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาหัววัดรังสีไวต่อตำแหน่งแบบท่ออ่อนโดยใช้สารเรืองรังสีชนิดเหลว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a flexible position sensitive detector using liquid scintillator
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิทย์ ปุณณชัยยะ
Second Advisor
เดโช ทองอร่าม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1076
Abstract
ได้พัฒนาหัววัดรังสีไวต่อตำแหน่งแบบท่ออ่อนบรรจุสารอินทรีย์เรืองรังสีเหลวที่สามารถโค้งงอได้สำหรับวัดรังสีแกมมา โดยนำท่ออ่อนนำแสงชนิดตัวกลางของเหลวขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางแกน 5 มม. ยาว 550 มม. บรรจุสารอินทรีย์เรืองรังสีเหลวชนิด OptiPhase HiSafe-2 เพื่อประยุกต์เป็นท่อสารเรืองรังสี ปลายท่อบรรจุสารเรืองรังสีแต่ละด้านจะเชื่อมต่อกับโฟโตแคโทดของหลอดทวีคูณแสงขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 2 นิ้วที่มีคุณลักษณะเหมือนกัน แสงจากปลายท่อสารเรืองรังสีจะส่งผ่านอุปกรณ์นำแสงที่ออกแบบขึ้นเพื่อกระจายแสงผ่านของเหลวนำแสงครอบคลุมพื้นที่ไวแสงของหลอดทวีคูณแสง นอกจากนี้ยังได้พัฒนาระบบวัดสัดส่วนขนาดสัญญาณจากวงจรแอโนดทั้งสองของหัววัดรังสีเพื่อวิเคราะห์ตำแหน่งที่รังสีตกกระทบตามแนวยาวของท่อสารเรืองรังสี ผลทดสอบสมรรถนะของหัววัดรังสีไวต่อตำแหน่งแบบท่ออ่อนบรรจุสารเรืองรังสีเหลวร่วมกับระบบวัดสัดส่วนสัญญาณที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยใช้ต้นกำเนิดรังสีบีตา Sr-90/Y-90 (0.55 MeV/2.28 MeV) และต้นกำเนิดรังสีแกมมา Cs-137 (0.662 MeV) พบว่าหัววัดรังสีสามารถตอบสนองต่อการวัดได้ทั้งรังสีบีตาและแกมมา การหุ้มผนังด้านนอกท่อบรรจุสารเรืองรังสีด้วยอลูมิเนียมฟอยล์หนา 48 ไมครอน ช่วยให้ประสิทธิภาพการวัดรังสีแกมมาเพิ่มขึ้น 31.03% โดยมีประสิทธิภาพการวัดรังสีแกมมาเท่ากับ 5.98x10-3% และผลการตรวจวัดตำแหน่งตกกระทบของลำรังสีบีตาขนาด 5 มม.และรังสีแกมมาขนาด 3 มม. บนแนวท่อสารเรืองรังสีในสภาพโค้งงอ พบว่าหัววัดรังสีมีความสามารถในการแจกแจงตำแหน่งได้ 13.50 ซม.และ 26.60 ซม.(ที่ FWHM) ตามลำดับ จะเห็นว่าหัววัดรังสีสามารถแจกแจงตำแหน่งของรังสีบีตาได้ดีกว่ารังสีแกมมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A flexible liquid organic scintillating filled position sensitive detector for gamma ray detection was developed. The 5 mm diameter and 550 mm length liquid optical light guide filled with OptiPhase Hisafe-2 cocktail was applied as a flexible liquid scintillator tube. Each end of the scintillator tube was coupled with 2 inches diameter photocathode of the 2 equivalent characteristic Photomultiplier tubes (PMTs). The scintillated light from both ends of scintillator tube were transmitted via the designed liquid light guide coupler for light dispersion on coverage photosensitive area of the PMTs. Beside, the signal-division system was also developed to analyze the position of incidence radiation along the scintillation tube. The performance test of the developed flexible liquid organic scintillating filled position sensitive detector in operation with the signal-division system using Sr-90/Y-90 beta source (0.55 MeV/2.28 MeV) and Cs-137 gamma source (0.662 MeV) showed that the detector could response both beta and gamma radiations. Cladding the outside wall of scintillator tube with 48 Om thickness aluminum foil could 31.03% increase the gamma detection efficiency. The measured gamma counting efficiency was 5.98x10-3%. The testing of position detection using 5 mm diameter collimated beam of beta and 3 mm diameter collimated beam of gamma sources incidented along the curve shape of scintillation tube gave the position resolution of 13.50 cm and 26.60 cm (FWHM), respectively. The results revealed that the beta position resolution was better than gamma.
Share
COinS