Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเมืองของมาตรการลงโทษทางเศรษฐกิจของสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อพม่า (ค.ศ. 1988-2008)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The politics of U.S. economic sanctions towards Myanmar (1988-2008)
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พวงทอง ภวัครพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.715
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่ามาตรการลงโทษทางเศรษฐกิจของสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อพม่าในช่วง ค.ศ. 1988-2008 สอดคล้องหรือขัดแย้งกับเป้าหมายของนโยบายต่างประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ในยุคหลังสงครามเย็นหรือไม่ อย่างไร มาตรการลงโทษทางเศรษฐกิจของสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อพม่าเป็นหนึ่งในแนวทางการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาที่มุ่งรักษาสถานะการเป็นผู้นำในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ในยุคหลังสงครามเย็นที่ โดยมีการใช้ 3 แนวทางหลัก คือ ความมั่นคง เศรษฐกิจแบบเสรีนิยม และประชาธิปไตยและสิทธิมนุษยชน โดยทั้งสามแนวทางต่างมีความเกี่ยวข้องสัมพันธ์กัน ไม่สามารถแยกขาดจากกัน ทั้งนี้ สหรัฐอเมริกาใช้มาตรการลงโทษทางเศรษฐกิจต่อพม่าเพื่อยืนยันว่าตนยังคงพัวพันอยู่ในภูมิภาคนี้ และเพื่อส่งเสริมภาพลักษณ์ของสหรัฐอเมริกาในฐานะ Champion of Democracy ในเวทีโลก แต่นโยบายดังกล่าวถูกวิพากษ์ว่าเป็นการใช้หลักการประชาธิปไตยและสิทธิมนุษยชนแบบทวิมาตรฐาน (double standard) เนื่องจากสหรัฐอเมริกาไม่มีผลประโยชน์ในพม่าสักเท่าใดนัก จึงสามารถใช้การปิดล้อมทางเศรษฐกิจเป็นระยะเวลายาวนานกับพม่าได้ จากการศึกษาพบว่า มาตรการลงโทษทางเศรษฐกิจของสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อพม่าไม่สามารถทำให้รัฐบาลทหารพม่ายินยอมเปลี่ยนแปลงระบอบการปกครองให้เป็นประชาธิปไตยตามที่สหรัฐอเมริกาเรียกร้องได้ เนื่องจากพม่าสามารถลดแรงกดดันจากนโยบายดังกล่าว โดยการหันไปกระชับความสัมพันธ์ความสัมพันธ์กับจีน เพื่อขยายแนวร่วมทางยุทธศาสตร์และเพิ่มอำนาจต่อรองกับประชาคมโลก ซึ่งกระทบต่อเป้าหมายของสหรัฐอเมริกาในการสร้างความมั่นคงทางการทหาร เศรษฐกิจ และประชาธิปไตยและสิทธิมนุษยชนในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ และยังท้าทายต่อสถานะความเป็นผู้นำของสหรัฐอเมริกาในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to examine whether the U.S. governments imposition of economic sanctions upon Myanmar from 1988 to 2008 fulfilled the objective of the U.S. post-Cold War foreign policy towards Southeast Asia. The U.S. economic sanctions towards Myanmar from 1988 to 2008 was part of the U.S. foreign policy intended to maintain its hegemonic status in Southeast Asia in the post-Cold war period. Security, prosperity, democracy and human rights, which tacitly connected to each other, were three major factors dominating U.S. foreign policys decision making process. In the case of Myanmar, democracy and human rights was the major leading to the enforcement of the sanctions. Moreover, by imposing the economic sanctions upon Myanmar, the U.S. wished to elaborate that the region remained significant to the U.S. interest, as well as to promote itself as a global champion of democracy. However, the U.S. democracy and human rights policy towards Myanmar was widely criticized as discrimination and hence a double-standard. Since the U.S. economic interest in Myanmar was relatively limited, the long-term economic sanctions were thus possible. According to the study, the U.S. economic sanctions towards Myanmar failed to motivate the Myanmars military government to move forward democratic reform. Relationship with China helped eased up pressure from U.S. sanctions. China became Myanmars military ally and economic partners and thus increasing Myanmars leverage in global negotiations. Consequently, the U.S. objective of establishing security, economic power, and democracy and human rights in Southeast Asia was not fulfilled. Its hegemonic status too, was inevitably challenged.
Creative Commons License