Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาแหล่งกำเนิดพลาสมาความหนาแน่นสูงที่ความดันบรรยากาศแบบไดอิเล็กทริกแบริเออร์ดิสชาร์จ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of high-density atmospheric dielectric barrier discharge plasma source
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงษ์แพทย์ เพ่งวาณิชย์
Second Advisor
สุวิทย์ ปุณณชัยยะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1074
Abstract
ปัจจุบัน พลาสมาอุณหภูมิต่ำที่ความดันบรรยากาศเริ่มมีบทบาทเพิ่มขึ้นในอุตสาหกรรม การแพทย์ และงานวิจัยต่าง ๆ อย่างไรก็ตามพลาสมาในลักษณะนี้มักจะมีความหนาแน่นที่ค่อนข้างต่ำจึงมีข้อจำกัดทางด้านประสิทธิภาพและประเภทของงานที่นำไปใช้ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาแหล่งกำเนิดพลาสมาแบบโคแอ็กเซียลไดอิเล็กทริกแบริเออร์ดิสชาร์จเพื่อกำเนิดพลาสมาความหนาแน่นสูงที่ความดันบรรยากาศ และการพัฒนาเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าแรงดันสูงความถี่สูงขนาด 30 วัตต์ ที่ความถี่ระหว่าง 20 - 100 kHz แรงดันไฟฟ้า 40 kV[subscript pp] เพื่อใช้ขับดันแหล่งกำเนิดพลาสมา ซึ่งพบว่าแหล่งกำเนิดไฟฟ้าเมื่อต่อกับแหล่งกำเนิดพลาสมาที่พัฒนาขึ้นที่ 30 kV[subscript pp] มีช่วงความถี่ตอบสนองอยู่ระหว่าง 67.8 - 74 kHz และที่ 20 kV[subscript pp] มีช่วงระหว่าง 65.28 – 76.65 kHz สำหรับเครื่องกำเนิดพลาสมา ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์หาอุณหภูมิและความหนาแน่นอิเล็กตรอนของพลาสมาที่ได้โดยใช้เครื่องสเปกโทรสโกปีแบบเปล่งแสง (Optical Emission Spectrometer : OES) ในการวัดสเปกตรัม ใช้วิธีการเขียนกราฟของโบลทซ์มันน์ (Boltmann’s Plot) ในการหาอุณหภูมิ และใช้ความสัมพันธ์ของสมการซาฮาโบลทซ์มันน์ (Saha-Boltzmann equation) ในการหาความหนาแน่น นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของขนาดและความถี่ของแรงดันไฟฟ้าที่ป้อนให้กับแหล่งกำเนิดพลาสมาที่มีต่อความเข้มของสเปกตรัม อุณหภูมิ และความหนาแน่นของพลาสมา ซึ่งพบว่า ด้วยความสามารถของแหล่งจ่ายไฟฟ้าที่มีอยู่ในขณะนี้ สเปกตรัมของอาร์กอนพลาสมาที่ได้ยังมีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันที่ขนาดและความถี่ของแรงดันไฟฟ้าต่าง ๆ ที่ทดลอง และอุณหภูมิของอิเล็กตรอนที่ได้อยู่ระหว่าง 1.67 eV ถึง 1.78eV ส่วนความหนาแน่นอิเล็กตรอนอยู่ในช่วง 0.14x10[superscript 24] m[superscript -3] ถึง 3.87x10[superscript 24] m[superscript -3]
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Low-temperature atmospheric plasma has played an increasingly important role in various industrial, medical, and research applications. Nevertheless, this type of plasma usually has low density which imposes a limit on its effectiveness and the type of work that it can be applied to. In this research, a coaxial dielectric barrier discharge plasma source has been developed to produce low-temperature atmospheric high-density plasma. A 30-W high-voltage power supply for driving the plasma source has also been developed with unloaded frequency between 20 – 100 kHz, and maximum output voltage of 40 kV[subscript pp]. Its frequency response when connected to the plasma source is between 67.8 – 74 kHz at 30kV[subscript pp], and 65.28 – 76.65 kHz at 20 kV[subscript pp]. The electron temperature and density of the generated plasma have been determined using the optical emissions spectroscope (OES). The Boltzmann plot technique is used for the electron temperature calculation, whereas the electron density is determined from the Saha–Eggert equation. Effects of the driving amplitude and frequency on the temperature, density, and spectrum of the plasma have been studied. Similar plasma spectra have been obtained using different combinations of applicable driving amplitude and frequency. The electron temperatures are measured between 1.67 and 1.78 eV, and the electron densities are found between 014x10[superscript 24] m[superscript -3] and 3.87x10[superscript 24] m[superscript -3]
Creative Commons License