Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้โบรอนออกไซด์เพื่อผลิตเป็นวัสดุกำบังรังสีนิวตรอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of boron oxide for production of neutron shielding material
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุลยพงศ์ วงศ์แสวง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1072
Abstract
ทดลองหาปริมาณที่เหมาะสมของโบรอนออกไซด์เพื่อผลิตเป็นวัสดุกำบังรังสีนิวตรอน โดยการนำโบรอนออกไซด์ 1, 3 และ 5 phr โดยน้ำหนักของน้ำยางผสมระหว่างน้ำยางพาราธรรมชาติและน้ำยางสไตรีนบิวทาไดอีน ในอัตราส่วน 90:10, 80:20, 70:30, 60:40 และ 50:50 ร่วมกับสารเสริมแรงคือ ผงเขม่าดำ (N330) 0.5 และ 1 phr โดยน้ำหนักของน้ำยางผสม ขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นงานสี่เหลี่ยมขนาด 15 x 15 x 0.2ซม. นำไปวัดการลดทอนรังสีนิวตรอนจากต้นกำเนิดอเมอริเซียม 241/เบริลเลียม ที่บรรจุในโพลีเอทีลีนทรงกระบอกด้วยหัววัดรังสีนิวตรอนชนิด ⁶Li Glass scintillator จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า ชิ้นงานที่มีความสามารถในการลดทอนรังสีนิวตรอนมากที่สุดคือ ชิ้นงานที่มีส่วนผสมของน้ำยางพาราธรรมชาติและน้ำยางสไตรีนบิวทาไดอีนในอัตราส่วน 70:30 ผสมกับโบรอนออกไซด์ 3 phr และผงเขม่าดำ 0.5 phr โดยความหนาที่เหมาะสมในการกำบังรังสีนิวตรอนคือ 1.2 เซนติเมตร เกิดจากการเรียงซ้อนชิ้นงานจำนวน 6 ชิ้น สามารถลดทอนรังสีนิวตรอนจากต้นกำเนิดได้ 81% มีค่า HVL เท่ากับ 0.6 ซม. และมีค่าภาคตัดขวางมหภาคเท่ากับ 1.394 ซม.⁻¹
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To determine the most suitable concentration of boron oxide for production of neutron shielding material. 1, 3 and 5 phr of boron oxide were mixed with natural rubber-styrene butadiene rubber blends of the following ratios: 90:10, 80:20, 70:30, 60:40 and 50:50. 0.5 and 1 phr of carbon black (N330) as a strengthening additive was also added. Rectangular specimens were fabricated with dimensions of 15 x 15 cm. with 0.2 cm. thickness. Neutron attenuation efficiency was measured using ⁶Li glass scintillation neutron detector with Am-241/Be neutron source contained in polyethylene cylinder. Results revealed that the specimen exhibiting the highest neutron shielding capability composed of rubber blend with 70:30 ratio loaded with 3 phr of boron oxide and 0.5 phr of carbon black. The most suitable thickness for neutron shielding was 1.2 cm., obtained from stacking 6 pieces of the shielding material together. Neutron radiation can be attenuated by 81% from its origins. The HVL of the shielding material was found to be 0.6 cm. and the macroscopic cross-section was evaluated to be 1.394 cm⁻¹ .
Share
COinS