Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการความร่วมมือทางกฎหมายระหว่างกลุ่มประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนเพื่อต่อต้านการแสวงหาประโยชน์ทางเพศจากเด็ก และความสัมพันธ์กับพิธีสารเลือกรับของอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสิทธิเด็ก เรื่องการค้าเด็ก การค้าประเวณีเด็ก และสื่อลามกที่เกี่ยวกับเด็ก ค.ศ.2000
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Measures concerning legal cooperation between ASEAN countries against the sexual exploitation of children and their relationship with the optional protocol to the convention on the rights of the child on the sale of children, child prostitution and child pornography, 2000
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.362
Abstract
ปัญหาการแสวงหาประโยชน์ทางเพศจากเด็กมิได้เป็นปรากฏการณ์ใหม่แต่อย่างใด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในช่วงระยะเวลาหลายปีที่ผ่านมาก็ยังคงมีการเพิ่มจำนวนของการแสวงหาประโยชน์ทางเพศจากเด็กเรื่อยมาในหลายประเทศทั่วโลกโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในภูมิภาคอาเซียน ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยประเทศไทย ประเทศเวียดนาม ประเทศกัมพูชา ประเทศประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว ประเทศบรูไนดารุสซาลาม ประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ประเทศมาเลเซีย ประเทศพม่า และประเทศสิงคโปร์ ซึ่งในทางระหว่างประเทศมีพิธีสารเลือกรับของอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสิทธิเด็ก เรื่องการขายเด็ก การค้าประเวณีเด็ก และสื่อลามกที่เกี่ยวกับเด็ก ค.ศ. 2000 (OPSC) โดยมุ่งเน้นถึงการป้องกันและคุ้มครองเด็กจากการถูกแสวงหาประโยชน์ทางเพศไว้โดยเฉพาะ ซึ่งประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนส่วนใหญ่เป็นภาคีจึงต้องดำเนินการตามพิธีสารเลือกรับฉบับนี้ ซึ่งมีการดำเนินการตามพิธีสารเลือกรับไม่มากก็น้อยในแต่ละประเทศแตกต่างกันไป และมีเพียงประเทศสิงคโปร์เท่านั้นที่ยังไม่ได้เข้าเป็นภาคีในพิธีสารเลือกรับดังกล่าว จึงทำให้ยากต่อการต่อต้านการแสวงหาประโยชน์ทางเพศจากเด็กได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล ปัญหาดังกล่าวจึงเป็นปัญหาของภูมิภาคที่ทุกประเทศต้องร่วมกันแก้ไขโดยการเสริมสร้างมาตรการความร่วมมือทางกฎหมายทั้งภายในรัฐและระหว่างรัฐ จากการวิเคราะห์มาตรการของบรรดาประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนที่เป็นภาคีและไม่เป็นภาคีของพิธีสารเลือกรับดังกล่าว ประเทศที่เป็นภาคียังคงต้องมีการแก้ไขกฎหมายภายในให้มีความสอดคล้องกับพิธีสารเลือกรับอยู่ ทั้งในเรื่องของการกำหนดอายุเด็กที่ได้รับความคุ้มครอง การบัญญัติกฎหมายห้ามการขายเด็กและ/หรือค้าเด็กทางเพศ การค้าประเวณี และสื่อลามกเด็ก การกำหนดเขตอำนาจศาลและสิทธิสภาพนอกอาณาเขต มาตรการป้องกันการแสวงหาประโยชน์ทางเพศจากเด็ก และมาตรการคุ้มครองสิทธิผู้เสียหายที่เป็นเด็ก รวมถึงความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศทั้งในเรื่องของการส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดน การให้ความร่วมมือในทางคดีอาญา การป้องกันและคุ้มครองเด็กจากการถูกแสวงหาประโยชน์ทางเพศ และให้รัฐที่ยังไม่ได้เป็นภาคีเป็นภาคีเพื่อที่จะให้เกิดความสอดคล้องกันทั้งกฎหมายภายในรัฐและระหว่างรัฐในแถบภูมิภาคอาเซียนด้วยเพื่อให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้นในการต่อต้านการแสวงหาประโยชน์ทางเพศจากเด็ก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Child sexual exploitation is not a new phenomenon. In the past few years, there has been a gradual increase in the extent of the exploitation in many countries around the world, especially in Asian Region, which consist of Thailand, Vietnam, Cambodia, Lao’s People Democratic Republic, Brunei Darussalam, Philippines, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, and Singapore. One of the preventive and protective measures on child sexual exploitation is the Optional Protocol to the Convention on the Rights of the Child on the Sale of Children, Child Prostitution, and Child Pornography, 2000 (so-called “OPSC"), which has been adopted and implemented to a certain extent by most Asian countries which are members to the Protocol, except for Singapore which has yet adopted nor implemented the Protocol. The non-member status of Singapore may be problematic for effective enforcement of the Protocol. Therefore, existing members of the Protocol in Asian Region are invited to jointly put forward legal cooperation on this subject in both domestic and international level. Extensive review and analysis of existing measures among members and non-members to the OPSC show that member countries have yet to fully implement the Protocol into their domestic legal legislation i.e. the legislation has not been amended to give effect to the requirements of the Protocol. This encompasses the minimum ages of children, prohibition of the sale of children and/or trafficking for sexual purpose, child prostitution, child pornography and related matters, court jurisdiction and extraterritorial jurisdiction, prevention of the sale of children and/or trafficking for sexual purpose, child prostitution, child pornography, and protection of the rights of child victims. In addition, the non-members should be encouraged to become members of the OPSC in order to promote harmonization of domestic and international laws in Asian Region as to against child sexual exploitation.
Creative Commons License