Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลของการสวมอัดต่อการส่งผ่านการสั่นสะเทือนของสเตเตอร์และเบสของสปินเดิลมอเตอร์ด้วยวิธี Statistical Energy Analysis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of effect of interference fit on vibration transmission of stator-base of spindle motor by statistical energy analysis
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภดนัย อาชวาคม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1169
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษากลไกและผลของค่าการสวมอัดแบบแน่น (Interference fit) ระหว่างแบบจำลองของวงแหวนขดลวดเหนี่ยวนำและฐานของสปินเดิลมอเตอร์ต่อการส่งผ่านการสั่นสะเทือนระหว่างส่วนประกอบทั้งสองในช่วงความถี่ที่หูของมนุษย์สามารถได้ยิน คือ 0 – 20 kHz โดยนำหลักการ Statistical energy analysis มาช่วยวิเคราะห์ผลในการทดสอบ ผลที่ได้จะช่วยทำให้เข้าใจผลของค่า Interference fit ต่าง ๆ กันต่อการส่งผ่านการสั่นสะเทือนระหว่างส่วนประกอบทั้งสองและสามารถนำเสนอแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์เพื่อให้ได้ผลที่ถูกต้องแม่นยำต่อไป โดยงานวิจัยนี้จะเริ่มจากการนำแบบจำลองของวงแหวนขดลวดเหนี่ยวนำและฐานของสปินเดิลมอเตอร์จำนวน 5 ชุดซึ่งมีค่า Interference fit ต่าง ๆ กันมากระตุ้นด้วยค้อนเคาะและเครื่องกำเนิดแรงสั่นสะเทือน ค่าการสั่นสะเทือนที่วัดได้จาก Accelerometer และเครื่อง Laser Doppler Vibrometer ที่ตำแหน่งต่าง ๆ จะนำมาใช้ในการคำนวณหาค่า Intrinsic loss factor และ Coupling loss factor ตามหลักการของ Statistical energy analysis และนำไปใช้ในการหาค่ากำลังการสั่นสะเทือนรวมที่ถูกส่งผ่านจากแบบจำลองของวงแหวนขดลวดเหนี่ยวนำสู่ฐานของสปินเดิลมอเตอร์ของแบบจำลองแต่ละชุด และนำมาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกันเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของค่า Interference fit ต่อการส่งผ่านการสั่นสะเทือนระหว่างส่วนประกอบทั้งสองต่อไป จากผลการทดสอบ พบว่าในช่วงความถี่ 0 – 20 kHz เมื่อค่า Interference fit ระหว่างแบบจำลองของวงแหวนขดลวดเหนี่ยวนำและฐานของสปินเดิลมอเตอร์มีค่าลดลง จะส่งผลทำให้ค่ากำลังการส่งผ่านการสั่นสะเทือนรวมระหว่างส่วนประกอบทั้งสองมีค่าลดต่ำลง โดยเมื่อค่า Interference fit ลดลงต่ำกว่าค่าหนึ่ง จะส่งผลทำให้ค่ากำลังการส่งผ่านการสั่นสะเทือนรวมในช่วงความถี่ดังกล่าวมีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้นแทน โดยผลที่ได้นี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการลดการสั่นสะเทือนที่ส่งผ่านสู่ภายนอกฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the mechanism and effect of interference fit on vibration transmission between the model of stator and base in human audible frequency range (0 – 20 kHz) by using statistical energy analysis approach to analyze the experimental results. The results will explain the effect of interference fit on vibration transmission between two components and present the analytical approach that will lead to the accurate results. The experiment started with the excitation of 5 different interference fit models of spindle motor, the combination of stator and base, by impact hammer and vibration exciter. After the excitation, the vibrational values measured from accelerometer and laser doppler vibrometer were used in calculations of intrinsic loss factor, coupling loss factor and total vibration transmission power from stator to base using the statistical energy analysis approach. Finally, the results from the calculations of each model would be compared in order to study the effect of interference fit on vibration transmission between the model of stator and base. The experimental results show that for frequency range between 0 – 20 kHz, the less interference fit leads to less power transmission of the model. After the interference fit is below one point, the effect will be reversed, less interference fit leads to more power transmitted instead. All results can be applied to be an approach in reduction of the transmitted vibration from inner to outer of harddisk drive in further study.
Share
COinS