Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคำนวณความหนาของผนังคอนกรีตสำหรับห้องถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ในงานอุตสาหกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Calculation of concrete wall thickness for industrial x-ray radiography room
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมยศ ศรีสถิตย์
Second Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1067
Abstract
การกำบังรังสีจากห้องถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีเอกซ์นั้นจำเป็นต้องทำให้แน่ใจว่าบุคคลภายนอกห้องจะได้รับปริมาณรังสีเอกซ์ไม่เกินมาตรฐานที่กำหนด ซึ่งได้แก่ ผู้ปฏิบัติงานทางด้านรังสีหรือบุคคลทั่วไปที่เข้ามาใช้งานบริเวณพื้นที่ที่อยู่ติดกับห้องถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบกำบังรังสีเอกซ์จากห้องถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีในงานอุตสาหกรรมให้ปลอดภัยและมีประสิทธิภาพโดยใช้การทดลองและเทคนิคการคำนวณ ได้เลือกใช้แผ่นคอนกรีตที่จัดเตรียมขึ้นเพื่อเก็บชุดข้อมูลที่จำเป็นสำหรับการคำนวณ ในการทดลองคำนวณผนังคอนกรีตได้กำหนดข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องต่าง ๆ และข้อมูลบริเวณโดยรอบห้องถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ ซึ่งจัดแบ่งผนังห้องออกเป็น 2 ประเภท คือ ผนังห้องด้านที่รับรังสีปฐมภูมิ สามารถกำบังลำรังสีเอกซ์ได้ถึง 180 kVp และผนังห้องด้านที่รับรังสีทุติยภูมิ สามารถกำบังรังสีจากการกระเจิงและการรั่วของรังสีเอกซ์ ชุดข้อมูลต่าง ๆ จากการทดลองถูกรวมเข้าไปในโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับคำนวณความหนาของผนังห้อง ผลการคำนวณความหนาของผนังห้องถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีเอกซ์จากงานวิจัยนี้ทำให้แน่ใจได้ว่าเพียงพอสำหรับความปลอดภัยทางรังสีในบริเวณพื้นที่ทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
X-ray rooms are shielded as necessary to make sure that radiation doses to persons outside the room do not exceed state limits for radiation workers or members of the public, based on who has access to the areas next to the x-ray room. This work aims to design an x-ray radiographic room shielding for industrial radiation imaging. There is the effectiveness for radiation safety using both experimental and calculation techniques. The provided concrete wall was selected for testing the necessary shielding data sets. The surrounding area of the x-ray room could be given by simulation. The barrier of x-ray room from calculation was divided into two classes. First, the primary barrier wall could protect the direct x-ray beam up to 180 kV. The second is secondary barrier wall that protect secondary radiation such as scatter and leakage. The data sets from experimental were integrated into developed computer program for concrete barrier thickness calculation. Calculation resulted from this work was ensured for radiation safety in working area.
Creative Commons License