Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The study of the altering of cytokines and growth factors secreted by cultured balding dermal papilla cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการหลั่งสารไซโตไคน์และโกรทแฟคเตอร์ ของเซลล์เดอร์มอลพาพิลาจากหนังศีรษะของผู้ชายที่มีภาวะผมบางจากพันธุกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pravit Aswanonda
Second Advisor
Tanom Bunprasert
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.633
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Recent studies established that androgen-driven alteration to signals produced by dermal papilla (DP) cells may play an important role in androgenetic alopecia. Here we screened the difference in the protein expression of growth factors/ cytokines in balding vs nonbalding DP cells from the same individuals affected with AGA and found neurotrophins (NTs), namely brain-derived nerve factor (BDNF), neurotrophin (NT)-3 and beta-nerve growth factor (NGF), were the most upregulated protein.OBJECTIVES: To further investigate the effects of four recombinant human (rh) NTs: BDNF, NGF, NT-3 and NT-4 on the proliferation of cultured balding DP cells and hair follicle (HF) growth in vitro. We also assessed whether the neutralizing NTs antibody can reverse the negative effects of NTs.MATERIALS AND METHODS: We evaluated the effects the effects of various concentrations of rhNTs on the proliferation of cultured balding DP cells by MTT assay at day 2 and 4. We also measured elongation of anagen hair follicles in organ culture. Furthermore, the reversible effects of NTs were investigated when the neutralizing NTs antibody was added.RESULTS: NGF, NT-3 and NT-4 at concentration of 10ng/mL and NT-4 at 0.1ng/ mL significantly inhibited proliferation of DP cells at day 2. The more inhibitory effects were observed on day 4, NGF and NT-4 at concentration of 0.1, 1 and 10 ng/ mL showed significantly inhibit DP cells proliferation in dose dependent manner. Moreover, after 10-day of HF organ culture, 1ng/ mL BDNF and NGF significantly inhibited hair shaft growth by 610.2 µm,-44.3% (P=0.003) and 395.7µm, -28.7% (P=0.05), respectively compared with control. Lastly, all NTs neutralizing antibodies failed to reverse NTs-induced cultured DP cells and hair follicles growth inhibition. However, we could observe reversible trend from our results.CONCLUSIONS: NTs produced by balding DP cells inhibit the proliferation of DP cells and human hair follicle growth in vitro. This data, together with the higher expression of NTs in balding compared with nonbalding DP cells suggests that NTs may be one of the key factors involved in pathogenesis of AGA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มา จากผลการศึกษาที่ตีพิมพ์ในปัจจุบัน พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการหลั่งสาร cytokines/ growth factors ของเซลล์เดอร์มอลพาพิลาที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากฮอร์โมนแอนโดรเจน เป็นสิ่งสำคัญในกลไกการเกิดภาวะผมร่วงจากพันธุกรรม การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการตรวจหาความแตกต่างของการหลั่งสาร cytokines/ growth factors เหล่านี้จากเซลล์เดอร์มอลพาพิลา บริเวณหนังศีรษะด้านหน้า เทียบกับบริเวณด้านหลังของหนังศีรษะในผู้ชายที่มีภาวะผมบางจากพันธุกรรม ซึ่งพบว่าสาร neurotrophins (NTs) ได้แก่ brain-derived nerve factor (BDNF), neurotrophin (NT)-3 และ beta-nerve growth factor (NGF) หลั่งจากเซลล์ เดอร์มอล พาพิลาบริเวณด้านหน้ามากกว่าด้านหลังอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติวิธีการศึกษา ได้ทำการศึกษาเป็น 2 ระยะ โดยระยะที่ 1 ดูผลของสาร NTs ทั้ง 4 คือ BDNF, NGF, NT-3 และ NT-4 ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ต่อการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์เดอร์มอลพาพิลาบริเวณหนังศีรษะด้านหน้า เพาะเลี้ยงในหลอดทดลอง ด้วยวิธี MTT assay และการเจริญเติบโตของเส้นผมในระยะ anagen โดยการวัดความยาวในหลอดทดลอง ส่วนการศึกษาในระยะที่ 2 ดูผลของแอนติบอดี้ต่อสาร NTs ในการหักล้างผลของ NTsผลการศึกษา ระยะที่ 1 เซลล์เดอร์มอลพาพิลาที่ 2 วันหลังเพาะเลี้ยง ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับสาร NGF, NT-3 และ NT-4 ที่ความเข้มข้น 10ng/mL และ NT-4 0.1ng/ mL มีจำนวนน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และที่ 4 วัน กลุ่มที่ได้รับสาร NGF และ NT-4 ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1, 1 และ 10 ng/ mL มีจำนวนเซลล์น้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญตามความเข้มข้นของสารที่มากขึ้น ในการทดสอบผลต่อการเติบโตของเส้นผมในหลอดทดลอง พบว่าความยาวของเส้นผมในกลุ่มที่ได้รับสาร BDNF และ NGF ที่ความเข้มข้น 1ng/ mL สั้นกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยมีค่า P-value เท่ากับ 0.003 และ0.05 ตามลำดับ ส่วนผลการศึกษาระยะที่ 2 แอนติบอดี้ต่อสาร NTs ทั้ง 4 ตัว แสดงแนวโน้มที่จะออกฤทธิ์หักล้างผลของ NTs ที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์เดอร์มอลพาพิลา และเส้นผม อย่างไรก็ตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงไม่พบมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติสรุปผลการศึกษา: สาร NTs ที่หลั่งจากเซลล์เดอร์มอลพาพิลาที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากฮอร์โมนแอนโดรเจน สามารถยับยังการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์เดอร์มอลพาพิลาเพาะเลี้ยง และเส้นผมในหลอดทดลอง ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าสาร NTs นี้เป็นสาระสำคัญตัวหนึ่งในการก่อให้เกิด ภาวะผมบางจากพันธุกรรม
Share
COinS