Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ FMEA เพื่อศึกษาอุปสรรคในการปรับใช้เทคโนโลยีการดักจับและการกักเก็บคาร์บอนของโรงกลั่นปิโตรเลี่ยมในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.194
Abstract
The carbon capture and storage (CCS) technology is still in early phase development and not considered a competitive greenhouse gases (GHG) mitigation technology in Thailand to be included in the climate change mitigation plans, causing the lack of resources and market and other challenges to promote its development and deployment. CCS will play a crucial role as a GHG emission mitigation strategy in the coming years globally as the energy demand grows continuously. In order to successfully deploy the technology in different industries in Thailand, especially the energy sector, it is essential to identify all of the potential causes of hurdles that prevent its deployment, and plan actions to mitigate the risks associated with them. The purpose of this study is to identify the critical barriers that are preventing the development and deployment of the CCS technology in a Thai petroleum refinery as a GHG emission mitigation strategy. The objective of this study is to identify and organize the barriers to deploying CCS technology in a Thai petroleum refinery using Technological-Organizational-Environmental (TOE) Framework and assess the risks of the barriers using Failure Mode and Effect Analysis (FMEA) by finding the criticality number of each barrier from the knowledge and experience of the experts of the case company refinery. A total of 29 barriers were identified; 9 Technological, 9 Organizational and 11 Environmental barriers, and they are depicted on Ishikawa Diagram. Pareto Analysis and 80/20 rule was applied. The Pareto Analysis showed that there are 22 critical barriers; 7 Technological, 7 Organizational and 8 Environmental barriers. A roadmap suggesting short, medium and long-term action plans to overcome the recognized critical barriers to promote the deployment of the CCS technology at a Thai petroleum refinery is also developed. The strategies and policies on the roadmap are planned based on two criteria, the criticality of the barriers and the expertise of the experts from the case company.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคโนโลยีการดักจับและการกักเก็บคาร์บอน (CCS) เป็นเทคโนโลยีการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่อยู่ในช่วงต้นของการพัฒนา ซึ่งยังคงไม่รวมอยู่ในแผนการลดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศในประเทศไทย ซึ่งในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีทรัพยากรและการส่งเสริมทางการตลาดมากเพียงพอเพื่อส่งเสริมการพัฒนาและการปรับใช้ เนื่องจากมีความต้องการในการใช้พลังงานเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ทำให้เทคโนโลยีการดักจับและการกักเก็บคาร์บอน (CCS) มีบทบาทสำคัญที่ช่วยในการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกในอีกไม่กี่ปีข้างหน้า ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้การประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีดังกล่าวประสบผลสำเร็จและมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น จำเป็นต้องศึกษาข้อจำกัดและประเมินความเสี่ยงที่จะเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการปรับใช้และวางแผนการดำเนินการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีดังกล่าว การศึกษาครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุข้อจำกัดและอุปสรรคในการพัฒนาและการปรับใช้เทคโนโลยี CCS ในโรงกลั่นปิโตรเลียมของไทย เพื่อใช้เป็นกลยุทธ์ในการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก โดยใช้กรอบการทำงานของเทคโนโลยี - องค์กร - สิ่งแวดล้อม (TOE) และประเมินจากความเสี่ยงที่เกิดขึ้นภายในโรงกลั่นปิโตเลี่ยม จากการประยุกต์ใช้ FMEA โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายในการค้นหาหมายเลขวิกฤติ (Criticality Number) ของแต่ละอุปสรรค โดยอ้างอิงจากความรู้และประสบการณ์ของผู้เชี่ยวชาญในโรงกลั่นปิโตรเลียมของไทย มีการศึกษาอุปสรรคทั้งหมด 29 จุด โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 9 เทคโนโลยี 9 องค์กร 11 สิ่งแวดล้อม และได้แสดงบนอิชิกาวะไดอะแกรม รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์พาเรโต้ ซึ่งผลลัพธ์ที่ได้คือ ลำดับความสำคัญของอุปสรรคต่อการนำเทคโนโลยีดังกล่าวมาประยุกต์ใช้ที่โรงกลั่นปิโตเลี่ยม และได้มีการจัดทำแผนการและกลยุทธ์ในการจัดการความเสี่ยงที่เหมาะสมกับผลลัทธ์ที่ได้มา โดยประเมินจากเกณฑ์ดังนี้ ความสำคัญของอุปสรรคและความเห็นจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญในโรงกลั่นปิโตรเลียมของไทย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.