Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biodiesel production from different palm-oil feedstocks with hydroprocessing process over Ni-Mo/Al₂O₃and Co-Mo/Al₂O₃ catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากสารป้อนปาล์มน้ำมันด้วยกรรมวิธีไฮโดรโพรเซสซิ่งบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดินัมและโคบอลต์โมลิบดินัมบนอะลูมินา
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Worapon Kiatkittipong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1403
Abstract
In this research, relevant palm oil i.e. degummed palm oil (DPO), refined palm stearin (RPS) including hard and soft stearin are employed as feedstock to produce bio hydrotreated diesel. The reaction was performed in parallel small batch reactor under reduced pressure of 50 bar catalyzed by sulfided NiMo/y-Al₂O₃ and CoMo/y-Al₂O₃ catalyst. CoMo catalyst shows much lower catalytic activity than NiMo catalyst at low opearting temperature (<360 °C) and become comparable to NiMo catalyst at higher temperature. However, NiMo catalyst generally gives higher selectivity of diesel range hydrocarbon therefore higher diesel yield. Under the defined operating condition, conversion (of triglyceride and fatty acid) could be in order of RPS hard > RPS soft > DPO which indicating that higher degree of saturation of feedstock lead to obtain higher conversion. Maximum of diesel range hydrocarbon yield of 71% could be obtained from RPS hard at reaction temperature of 360 °C for 4 h with sulfided NiMo/y-Al₂O₃ catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้สารป้อนจำพวกน้ำมันปาล์ม ได้แก่ น้ำมันปาล์มที่ผ่านการกระบวนการกำจัดยางเหนียว, น้ำมันปาล์มที่ผ่านการทำให้บริสุทธิ์จำพวกไขปาล์มในการผลิตไบโอดีเซล การทดลองทำในเตาปฏิกรณ์แบบกะขนาดเล็กภายใต้สภาวะความดันที่ 50 บาร์ โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดินัมและโคบอลต์โมลิบดินัมบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา จากการทดลองพบว่าเมื่ออุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาต่ำ (น้อยว่า 360 องศาเซลเซียส) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์โมลิบดินัมมีความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยาดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดินัมและเมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งทั้งสองมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน ผลได้ดีเซลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดินัมมีค่าสูงกว่าผลได้ดีเซลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์โมลิบดินัมเนื่องจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดินัมมีความสามารถในการเลือกเกิดสารผลิตผลในช่วงที่เป็นดีเซลได้ดีกว่า ภายใต้สภาวะการทำปฏิกิริยาที่กำหนดปริมาณของไตรกลีเซอไรด์และกรดไขมันที่ถูกใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาเรียงตามลำดับจากมากที่สุดไปน้อยที่สุดได้ดังนี้ ไขมันปาล์มชนิดแข็ง, ไขมันปาล์มชนิดอ่อนและน้ำมันปาล์มที่ผ่านกระบวนการกำจัดยางเหนียว ปริมาณของไตรกลีเซอไรด์และกรดไขมันที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาจะมีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อค่าความอิ่มตัวของสารป้อนมีค่ามาก จากผลการทดลองพบว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 360 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 4 ชั่วโมงโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลไฟต์ของนิกเกิลโมลิบดินัมไขมันปาล์มชนิดแข็งให้ค่าผลได้ของดีเซลสูงที่สุดคือ 71 เปอร์เซ็นต์.
Share
COinS