Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A binary search algorithm for impulsive noise removal in compressed sensing reconstruction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีค้นหาแบบไบนารีเพื่อใช้กำจัดสัญญาณรบกวนอิมพัลส์ในการสร้างกลับสัญญาณของคอมเพรสเซนซิง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supatana Auethavekiat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1455
Abstract
Impulsive noise in compressed measurement signal (y) leads to the reconstruction of the sparse signal whose energy distribution is different than the original signal. In Approximated Measurement Preprocessing (AMP), the highest elements in y are successively removed until the energy distribution conforms to the one of images. This thesis proposes two greedy algorithms, namely Greedy Boundary Finder (GBF) and Greedy Steep Slope Finder (GSSF), with an aim to reduce the computational cost of AMP. Images are assumed to be sparse in octave discrete wavelet domain. The ratio of energy outside L3 subband and the total energy is used to detect the impulsive noise. Information in an image is highly redundant; therefore, some largest elements can be removed without causing severe degradation to the reconstruction result. Binary search is used to estimate the number of the noisy element to within +g of the actual number, where g is the predefined constant. The number of the reconstruction is a fixed number, when g is set as the unit of the percent to the length of y. GBF and GSSF uses the energy ratio and the change of energy ratio as the cost function for binary search, respectively. GBF and GSSF were compared with AMP, the reconstruction with Huber penalty function (HUBER) and Lorentzian Iterative Hard Thresholding (LIHT). The experiment on 100 1616 image blocks and 20 256256 images revealed that GBF and GSSF provided the comparable PSNR and visual quality to AMP, and required less computational time when the noise probability was higher than 0.05. Furthermore, GBF, GSSF and AMP were better than HUBER and LIHT. GBF provided higher PSNR with lower computational cost than GSSF. However, GSSF was more robust when the noise magnitude was smaller than the largest element in y. GBF and GSSF were not efficient in case that (1) an image could not be sparsified by wavelet shrinkage thresholding or (2) the noise magnitude was smaller than the largest element in y. The integration of the energy ratio to HUBER is being investigated for the rejection of small noise.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สัญญาณรบกวนอิมพัลส์ในสัญญาณบีบอัด (y) ส่งผลให้สัญญาณสปาร์สที่สร้างกลับมีการกระจายตัวพลังงานแตกต่างจากเดิม ในวิธี Approximated Measurement Preprocessing (AMP) ข้อมูลที่ใหญ่ที่สุดใน y จะถูกดึงออกไปจนกระทั่งการกระจายตัวพลังงานเป็นตามรูปแบบของภาพ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอวิธีกำจัดสัญญาณรบกวนแบบรวดเร็วสองวิธีคือ วิธีค้นหาขอบอย่างรวดเร็ว (GBF) และวิธีค้นหาความชันสูงอย่างรวดเร็ว (GSSF) เพื่อลดเวลาประมวลผลของวิธี AMP สัญญาณภาพถูกพิจารณาเป็นสัญญาณสปาร์สในโดเมน Discrete wavelet แบบ Octave อัตราส่วนระหว่างพลังงานนอกซับแบนระดับที่สาม และพลังงานทั้งหมด (ER) ถูกใช้เพื่อตรวจจับสัญญาณรบกวนอิมพัลส์ สัญญาณภาพมีความซ้ำซ้อนจึงสามารถสร้างกลับภาพที่มีคุณสมบัติใกล้เคียงกันแม้จะตัดสัญญาณที่ใหญ่ที่สุดบางตัวไปก็ตาม การค้นหาแบบไบนารีถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อหาจำนวนสัญญาณที่ถูกรบกวนให้อยู่ภายใน +g ของจำนวนที่ถูกต้อง โดย g คือค่าคงตัวที่กำหนดไว้แล้ว ซึ่งเมื่อกำหนดให้ g เป็นร้อยละของขนาดของ y แล้วจำนวนครั้งของการสร้างกลับจะเป็นค่าคงที่ การค้นหาแบบไบนารีใน GBF และ GSSF ใช้เกณฑ์ค่า ER และอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลง ER ตามลำดับ จากการเปรียบเทียบ GBF และ GSSF กับ AMP, การสร้างกลับด้วยฟังก์ชัน Huber (HUBER) และ Lorentzian Iterative Hard Thresholding (LIHT) ในการทดลองกับบล็อคภาพขนาด 1616 พิกเซล จำนวน 100 บล็อค และภาพขนาด 256256 พิกเซล จำนวน 20 ภาพ พบว่า GBF และ GSSF ให้ PSNR และคุณภาพภาพใกล้เคียงกับ AMP แต่ใช้เวลาการคำนวณน้อยกว่าเมื่อความน่าจะเป็นของการเกิดสัญญาณรบกวนมากกว่า 0.05 และ GBF, GSSF และ AMP ให้ผลดีกว่า HUBER และ LIHT GBF ให้ PSNR สูงกว่าและใช้เวลาการคำนวณน้อยกว่า GSSF ขณะที่ GSSF ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่าเมื่อสัญญาณรบกวนมีขนาดเล็ก ไม่ควรใช้ GBF และ GSSF ในกรณี (1) ไม่สามารถสร้างภาพเป็นสัญญาณสปาร์สด้วยวิธี Wavelet Shrinkage Thresholding หรือ (2) สัญญาณรบกวนมีขนาดเล็กกว่าข้อมูลที่ใหญ่ที่สุดใน y การผสานระหว่างอัตราส่วนพลังงานกับ HUBER จะถูกศึกษาต่อไปเพื่อขจัดสัญญาณรบกวนขนาดเล็ก
Creative Commons License