Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Radiation dose to patients in transarterial chemoembolization (TACE) and percutaneous transhepatic biliary drainage (PTBD) from interventional radiology
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปริมาณรังสีของผู้ป่วยในการตรวจรักษาหลอดเลือดแดงที่ตับ (TACE) และการใส่สายระบายน้ำดี (PTBD) ในหน่วยงานรังสีร่วมรักษา
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Second Advisor
Jaturon Tantivatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.641
Abstract
The patient dosimetry in Transarterial Chemoembolization (TACE) and Percutaneous Transhepatic Biliary Drainage (PTBD) procedures was determined by Gafchromic film (GF) and Dose Area Product (DAP) methods. Maximum skin dose can be measured by GF and the average dose calculated from the DAP meter. The study was conducted at unit of interventional radiology, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital in 65 patients who underwent TACE and PTBD procedures. The dose from DAP meter was the accumulated skin dose at different area on the skin of the patient. The study by DAP meter did not show a peak dose that the patient received, and the dose was averaged. Maximum radiation doses to patients from TACE and PTBD procedures were 1.5 and 0.2 Gy, respectively. The patient skin dose in this study depended on many factors, such as kVp, mA, fluoroscopic time, number of frames, patient body mass index (BMI) and number of exposure. Especially numbers of exposure is the most important factor. Correlation between patient skin dose showed that the highest correlation was R² = 0.40, between maximum skin dose from GF and number of exposure and the poorest correlation was R² = 0.04, between maximum skin dose from GF and BMI. Results of measured patient skin doses were analyzed and compared with the standard reference dose. It was found in every procedure that the accumulated entrance skin dose was less than 2 Gy, the threshold dose for skin injury limit. The result indicated that either procedure of TACE or PTBD in interventional radiology was absolutely safe for the patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวัดปริมาณรังสีในการศึกษานี้ ได้จากการวัดโดยกาฟโครมิคฟิล์มสามารถหาปริมาณรังสีสูงสุดที่จุดบนผิวหนัง และปริมาณรังสีที่คำนวณจากแดพมิเตอร์สามารถหาปริมาณของอาณาบริเวณของรังสี ในผู้ป่วย 65 ราย ซึ่งได้รับการตรวจทางด้านรังสี ในการตรวจรักษาหลอดเลือดแดงที่ตับ Transarterial Chemoembolization (TACE) และการใส่สายระบายน้ำดี Percutaneous Transhepatic Biliary Drainage (PTBD) ในหน่วยงานรังสีร่วมรักษา ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ปริมาณรังสีสูงสุดหาได้จากการวัดโดยใช้กาฟโครมิคฟิล์มฟิล์มจะนำมาเปรียบเทียบผลกับค่าแดพมิเตอร์ซึ่งเป็นค่าของปริมาณรังสีที่ได้จากเครื่องฟลูออโรสโคปี(fluoroscopy) เพื่อที่จะดูผลค่าปริมาณรังสีของทั้งสองค่าว่าแสดงผลไปในทิศทางเดียวกันหรือไม่ การคำนวณปริมาณรังสีจากแดพมิเตอร์นั้น ได้จากการรวมปริมาณรังสีจากหลายๆพื้นที่บนผิวหนังของผู้ป่วย ปริมาณรังสีที่คำนวณได้จึงไม่ได้แสดงถึงจุดสูงสุดที่รังสีเข้าสู่ผู้ป่วยและเมื่อนำพื้นที่มาคำนวณแล้วจึงมีค่าปริมาณรังสีไม่สูงเท่าที่วัดโดยกาฟโครมิคฟิล์ม ผลของการคำนวณแสดง ปริมาณรังสีสูงสุดที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับจากการตรวจรักษาหลอดเลือดแดงที่ตับ Transarterial Chemoembolization (TACE) เท่ากับ 1.5 เกรย์ และการใส่สายระบายน้ำดี Percutaneous Transhepatic Biliary Drainage (PTBD) เท่ากับ 0.20 เกรย์ ปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับขึ้นอยู่กับหกปัจจัยเช่น ค่าเควีพี ค่ากระแส-ระยะเวลาในการฟูล จำนวนเฟรม ค่าดัชนีมวลกาย และจำนวนเอกซ์โพเชอร์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งจำนวนเอกซ์โพเชอร์มีผลอย่างมากต่อปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับ ซึ่งค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความสัมพันธ์สูงสุดเท่ากับ 0.40 (ระหว่างปริมาณรังสีที่วัดโดยกาฟโครมิคฟิล์มกับจำนวนเอกซ์โพเชอร์) และปัจจัยที่มีสัมประสิทธิ์ความสัมพันธ์ต่ำสุดเท่ากับ 0.04 ได้แก่ค่าดัชนีมวลกาย เมื่อนำผลการศึกษาของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับปริมาณรังสีสูงสุดที่จุดบนผิวหนัง ไปเปรียบเทียบกับระดับรังสีอ้างอิงมาตรฐานพบทุกหัตถการมีค่าปริมาณรังสีน้อยกว่า 2 เกรย์ (Gy) ซึ่งเป็นปริมาณรังสีที่ทำให้เกิด skin injury จึงมีความปลอดภัยในการตรวจรักษาหลอดเลือดแดงที่ตับ Transarterial Chemoembolization (TACE) และการใส่สายระบายน้ำดี Percutaneous Transhepatic Biliary Drainage (PTBD) ในหน่วยงานรังสีร่วมรักษา
Creative Commons License