Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Syntheses of polyaniline and polyaniline filled with silver particless using pulsed inductively coupled plasma
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิแอนิลีนและพอลิแอนิลีนที่เติมด้วยอนุภาคเงินโดยใช้พัลส์อินดักทีฟลีคัปเพิลพลาสมา
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vimolvan Pimpan
Second Advisor
Rattachat Mongkolnavin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.873
Abstract
Polyanilines were synthesized using pulsed plasma generated from a theta-pinch device and a pulsed inductively coupled plasma (PICP) device at same pressure of 2 Pa and discharging current of 125 kA. While a voltage of 20 kV was applied to the former, a voltage of 9.5 kV was used in the latter. The numbers of the plasma shots were varied from 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, to 30 shots and different types of gases including argon, oxygen and nitrogen were used. These parameters significantly affected the chemical structures of the obtained polyanilines as revealed by FTIR spectra. Polyanilines doped with sulfuric acid had better electrical and thermal properties than those doped with hydrochloric acid. The suitable condition that yielded polyaniline with highest conductivity of 10⁻⁷ S.cm⁻¹ was at 20 shots of argon. In addition, it was found that using PICP device yielded polyanilines with better properties than using theta-pinch device. Therefore, PICP device was used for preparing polyanilines filled with silver particles. Polyanilines filled with silver particles can be synthesized in one step by using the mixture of aniline in nitric acid solution and silver nitrate solution in plasma polymerization. The numbers of the plasma shots, the gas types and the concentration of silver nitrate solution were varied. These parameters significantly affected the chemical structures of the obtained polyanilines as revealed by FTIR spectra. Electrical conductivity of these polyanilines was about 10⁻⁴ S.cm⁻¹ higher than that of unfilled polyanilines. They also had better thermal stability. FE-SEM images showed the spherical silver particles with diameters about 50-80 nm and the nanofibrils of polyaniline with diameters about 50-100 nm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิแอนิลีนสามารถสังเคราะห์โดยใช้พลาสมาแบบพัลส์ที่กำเนิดจากเครื่องทีตาพินช์และเครื่องพีไอซีพีที่ความดันและกระแสไฟฟ้าเดียวกัน คือ 2 ปาสคาล และ125 กิโลแอมแปร์ ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่เครื่องแรกทำงานที่ศักย์ไฟฟ้า 20 กิโลโวลต์ เครื่องหลังทำงานที่ศักย์ไฟฟ้าเป็น 9.5 กิโลโวลต์ โดยปรับเปลี่ยนจำนวนครั้งในการยิงพลาสมาตั้งแต่ 5, 10, 15, 20, 25 ถึง 30 ครั้ง และใช้ชนิดของแก๊สที่แตกต่างกันคือ อาร์กอน ออกซิเจน และไนโตรเจน ซึ่งพารามิเตอร์เหล่านี้ส่งผลอย่างเห็นได้ชัดต่อโครงสร้างทางเคมีของพอลิแอนิลีนที่ได้ ดังเห็นจากฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรด สเปกทรา พอลิแอนิลีนที่ถูกโดปด้วยกรดซัลฟูริกมีสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าและสมบัติทางความร้อนดีกว่าของพอลิแอนิลีนที่ถูกโดปด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริก โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์ คือ ที่จำนวนครั้งในการยิง 20 ครั้งสำหรับอาร์กอน ซึ่งให้พอลิแอนิลีนที่มีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงสุดที่ 10⁻⁷ ซีเมนต์ต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การใช้เครื่องพีไอซีพีให้พอลิแอนิลีนที่มีสมบัติดีกว่าการใช้เครื่องทีตาพินช์ ดังนั้นจึงใช้เครื่องพีไอซีพีในการเตรียมพอลิแอนิลีนที่เติมอนุภาคเงิน การสังเคราะห์พอลิแอนิลีนที่เติมอนุภาคเงินสามารถทำได้ในขั้นตอนเดียว โดยใช้สารละลายผสมของสารละลายแอนิลีนในกรดไนตริกกับสารละลายซิลเวอร์ไนเทรตในการทำพลาสมาพอลิเมอไรเซชัน โดยปรับเปลี่ยนจำนวนครั้งในการยิงพลาสมา ชนิดของแก๊ส และความเข้มข้นของสารละลายซิลเวอร์ไนเทรต ซึ่งพารามิเตอร์เหล่านี้ส่งผลอย่างเห็นได้ชัดต่อโครงสร้างทางเคมีของพอลิแอนิลีนที่ได้ ดังเห็นจากฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกทรา การนำไฟฟ้าของพอลิแอนิลีนเหล่านี้มีค่าประมาณ 10⁻⁴ ซีเมนต์ต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ซึ่งดีกว่าของพอลิแอนิลีนที่ไม่เติมอนุภาคเงิน นอกจากนี้ยังมีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนที่ดีกว่าด้วย ภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด แสดงให้เห็นอนุภาคเงินทรงกลมที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางประมาณ 50-80 นาโนเมตรและเส้นใยพอลิแอนิลีนที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางประมาณ 50-100 นาโนเมตร
Share
COinS