Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of solid lipid nanoparticles containing astaxanthin from shrimp shell extract for skin delivery
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาอนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็งที่บรรจุแอสตาแซนธินจากสารสกัดเปลือกกุ้งเพื่อการนำส่งทางผิวหนัง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prapasri Sinswat
Second Advisor
Parkpom Tengamnuay
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.688
Abstract
The objective of this study was to develop solid lipid nanoparticles (SLNs) containing astaxanthin from shrimp shell extract for skin delivery. The suitable condition for hydrolysis the shrimp shell crude extract was examined. The effect of extract and components in the formulation to SLNs formation, which were prepared by microemulsion technique, and its stability was investigated. The studies of release and skin permeation of free astaxanthin from SLNs were also carried out. This study indicated that the suitable condition for hydrolysis the shrimp shell crude extract was 0.03 N NaOH. The hydrolyzed extract was composed of free astaxanthin at 21.66%w/w and showed the highest DPPH scavenging activity (0.7297 μmole/mL) in comparison to standard astaxanthin and apocarotenal. Factors affecting the particle size of blank-SLNs prepared by microemulsion method were types and quantities of formulation ingredients. Increasing the concentration of solid lipid, surfactant, and co-surfactant resulted in the augmentation of particle size. The SLNs generated from glycerylmonostearate (GMS) as solid lipid gave a bigger size than Dynasan®118. The use of solid surfactants (Myrj®52 and Brij®S721) also provided the larger particle size than the use of liquid surfactants (Tween®80 and Cremophor®RH40). Fourteen formulations of blank-SLNs, which passed the physical stability study at room temperature for 1 month, were selected for loading astaxanthin from hydrolyzed extract at a concentration of 25 mg/mL. The results indicated that those formulations were in nanometer size range and the entrapment efficiencies of free astaxanthin were in the range of 46-91%. Powder X-ray diffraction study revealed that solid lipids lost their crystallinity after SLNs preparation and tended to be in more amorphous form when compared to the physical mixture. ASX-SLNs formulations prepared using Tween®80 and Cremophor®RH40 demonstrated the better capacity to entrap free astaxanthin than the use of Myrj®52. After 3 months of storage at room temperature and protected from light, the physical and chemical stability of ASX-SLNs formulations was superior to the control solution. The entrapment efficiency of free astaxanthin in each formulation gradually decreased with the increase in crystallinity index. In vitro release study showed sustained release profiles of free astaxanthin from SLNs and was well fitted to the Higuchi equation. The in vitro permeation study using newborn abdominal pig skin revealed that SLNs could significantly enhance the skin penetration of free astaxanthin as compared with the control solution.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการพัฒนาสูตรตำรับอนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็ง (เอสแอลเอ็น) ที่บรรจุแอสตาแซนธินจากสารสกัดเปลือกกุ้งเพื่อการนำส่งทางผิวหนัง ศึกษาถึงสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการไฮโดรไลซิสสารสกัดหยาบจากเปลือกกุ้ง ศึกษาผลของสารสกัดและส่วนประกอบในสูตรตำรับต่อการเกิดและความคงตัวของแอสแอลเอ็นที่ผลิตด้วยวิธีไมโครอิมัลชัน และศึกษาการปลดปล่อยและการซึมผ่านผิวหนังของแอสตาแซนธินอิสระจากตำรับแอสแอลเอ็น จากการศึกษานี้พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการไฮโดรไลซิสสารสกัดหยาบจากเปลือกกุ้งคือ การใช้สารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่มีความเข้มข้น 0.03 นอร์มัลลิตี สารสกัดที่ผ่านการไฮโดรไลซ์ ประกอบด้วยแอสตาแซนธินอิสระ 21.66 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักและแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระดีพีพีเอชที่สูงที่สุด (0.7297 ไมโครโมลต่อมิลลิลิตร) เมื่อเทียบกับสารมาตรฐานแอสตาแซนธินและอะโปแคโรทีนอล ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อขนาดของเอสแอลเอ็นเปล่าที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีไมโครอิมัลชันคือชนิดและปริมาณของส่วนประกอบต่างๆ ในสูตรตำรับ การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของไขมันแข็ง สารลดแรงตึงผิวและสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของ ขนาดอนุภาค โดยอนุภาคของเอสแอลเอ็นที่เกิดจากไขมันแข็งชนิดกลีเซอริลโมโนสเตียเรท (จีเอ็มเอส) มีขนาดใหญ่กว่าไดนาซาน 118 การใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เป็นของแข็ง (เมิร์จ 52 และบริจจ์เอส 721) จะมีขนาดอนุภาคที่ใหญ่กว่าการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เป็นของเหลว (ทวีน 80 และครีโมฟอร์อาร์เอช 40) เอสแอลเอ็นเปล่าจานวน 14 สูตรตำรับที่ผ่านการศึกษาความคงตัวทางกายภาพที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 1 เดือนถูกเลือกมาเพื่อบรรจุแอสตาแซนธินจากสารสกัดที่ผ่านการไฮโดรไลซ์ที่ความเข้มข้น 25 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ผลการทดลองพบว่าสูตรตำรับ ดังกล่าวมีขนาดอนุภาคอยู่ในช่วงนาโนเมตรและประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บแอสตาแซนธินอิสระอยู่ในช่วง 46-91เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผลจากพาวเดอร์เอ็กซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรคชันแสดงให้เห็นว่าไขมันแข็งสูญเสียความเป็นรูปผลึกภายหลังการเตรียมเอสแอลเอ็นและมีแนวโน้มที่จะอยู่ในรูปอสัณฐานมากขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการผสมแบบกายภาพ สูตรตำรับที่เตรียมโดยการใช้ทวีน 80 และครีโมฟอร์อาร์เอช 40 แสดงความสามารถในการกักเก็บแอสตาแซนธินอิสระได้มากกว่าการใช้เมิร์จ 52 ภายหลังการเก็บที่อุณหภูมิห้องพ้นแสงเป็นเวลา 3 เดือนพบว่าความคงตัวทางกายภาพและเคมีของ เอสแอลเอ็นที่บรรจุแอสตาแซนธินดีกว่าสารละลายควบคุม ประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บ แอสตาแซนธินอิสระในแต่ละสูตรตำรับค่อยๆลดลงร่วมกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าดัชนีความเป็นผลึก การศึกษาการปลดปล่อยแบบนอกกายแสดงการปลดปล่อยของแอสตาแซนธินอิสระอย่างช้าๆจากเอสแอลเอ็นและสัมพันธ์อย่างดีกับสมการของฮิกูชิ การซึมผ่านผิวหนังแบบนอกกายใช้ผิวหนังหน้าท้องของสุกรแรกเกิดพบว่าตำรับเอสแอลเอ็นสามารถเพิ่มการซึมผ่านผิวหนังของแอสตาแซนธินอิสระได้เมื่อเทียบกับสารละลายควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Share
COinS