Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Temperature survey and microbial quality of chicken sausages during storage distribution in cold chain
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจอุณหภูมิและคุณภาพด้านจุลินทรีย์ของไส้กรอกไก่ระหว่างการเก็บรักษาและการกระจายในห่วงโซ่ความเย็น
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirarat Anuntagool
Second Advisor
Chuenjit Prakitchaiwattana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.952
Abstract
Temperature survey was conducted for chicken sausages during chilled storage and distribution to retailer. Temperature history was recorded while physicochemical and total plate count was evaluated after storage and distribution. Chicken sausages were cooked at 80°C for 5 minutes before they were cooled to room temperature before packaged in a 0.5kg polyethylene bag. The sausages packs were then transferred to an ice slush bath for a rapid cooling before they were stored in a 55.2 m³ chiller until further distribution. The survey revealed that the mean temperature of packed sausages was from 21.2 to 31.5°C during packing. During ice slush cooling, the sausages were cooled down from the average temperature of 28.3 to 5°C in 120 minutes. The highest mean temperature recorded by data loggers (DL1 to DL18) were 3.9°C (DL15) in batch 1 in chilled storage. The highest TPC (5.25 log cfu/g) was found in the sausage pack located at the middle level of the back shelf on the left side of the chiller in batch 2. It was also found that temperature fluctuation had an effect on TPC and shear force of the sausages. In the distribution, the sausages were distributed using an unrefrigerated container truck from 7 pm to 5 am in the suburb of Bangkok. The result showed the temperature of the sausages increased from 6.5°C to 10.3°C during distribution for 7 hours. The highest mean temperature was 17.2°C and the TPC was 7.16 log cfu/g in the pack located in the lower level in truck container during distribution in zone 3. The predictive analysis showed the pathogens grew from an average of 0.1 log cfu/g to 0.2 log cfu/g during chiller storage and from an average of 0.1 log cfu/g to 1 log cfu/g during transportation in selected parameter from the worst case data from the surveys using the ComBase® predictor software.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้สำรวจอุณหภูมิของไส้กรอกไก่ในระหว่างการเก็บรักษาโดยการแช่เย็นและการกระจายสินค้า โดยผู้วิจัยได้บันทึกข้อมูลอุณหภูมิและเวลาในระหว่างการเก็บรักษาและการกระจายสินค้าดังกล่าวก่อนจะนำไส้กรอกมาวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางเคมี กายภาพ และจำนวนจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมดหลังการเก็บรักษา ในการผลิตไส้กรอก ไส้กรอกจะถูกทำให้สุกที่ 80°C เป็นเวลา 5 นาที หลังจากนั้นจะถูกทำให้เย็นจนถึงอุณหภูมิห้องก่อนที่จะนำไปบรรจุใส่ถุงพอลิเอธีลีนขนาด 0.5 กิโลกรัม เมื่อบรรจุเรียบร้อยแล้วจึงนำไปแช่ในอ่างน้ำแข็งผสมน้ำเพื่อลดอุณหภูมิโดยทันทีก่อนที่จะนำไปเก็บในห้องแช่เย็นขนาด 55.2 ลบ.ม. จนกว่าจะขนส่งออกไปจำหน่าย จากผลการสำรวจ พบว่า ในระหว่างการบรรจุ ไส้กรอกมีอุณหภูมิในช่วง 21.2 ถึง 31.5°C เมื่อนำไปแช่ในอ่างน้ำแข็ง ไส้กรอกมีอุณหภูมิลดลงจาก 26.8 ถึง 5°C ภายใน 120 นาที อุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยสูงสุดที่วัดโดยใช้อุปกรณ์บันทึกอุณหภูมิจำนวน 18 จุด (DL1-DL18) ในระหว่างการเก็บแบบแช่เย็น คือ 3.9°C (DL15) ในครั้งที่ 1 ของการสำรวจอุณหภูมิ และพบว่า Total Plate Count (TPC) สูงที่สุด 5.25 log cfu/g ในถุงไส้กรอกที่วางอยู่ในชั้นวางด้านหลังด้านซ้ายของห้องแช่เย็นในครั้งที่ 2 ของการสำรวจอุณหภูมิ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิในระหว่างการเก็บมีผลต่อปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมดและค่าแรงเฉือนของไส้กรอก หลังการเก็บไส้กรอกจะถูกกระจายไปยังร้านค้าในเขตปริมณฑลของกรุงเทพมหานครในระหว่างเวลา 19.00 น. ถึง 5.00 น. ของวันถัดไป โดยใช้รถบรรทุกเล็กที่ไม่มีเครื่องทำความเย็น ผลการสำรวจแสดงให้เห็นว่าอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยของไส้กรอกเพิ่มจาก. 6.5°C ป็น 10.3°C ในระหว่างการขนส่งระยะเวลา 7 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยสูงสุดของไส้กรอกอยู่ที่ 17.2°C ซึ่งมีค่า TPC สูงถึง 7.16 log cfu/g ในถุงไส้กรอกที่วางที่ส่วนล่างของรถที่ขนส่งสินค้าในโซน 3 การวิเคราะห์การทำนายการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์โดยใช้ซอฟแวร์ ComBase® แสดงให้เห็นว่าเชื้อก่อโรคเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.1 ล็อก cfu/g เป็น 0.2 log cfu/g ในระหว่างการเก็บในห้องเย็นและเพิ่มจาก 0.1 log cfu/g เป็น 1 log cfu/g ในระหว่างการขนส่งในภาวะแวดล้อมจากกรณีที่เลวร้ายที่สุดจากการสำรวจ
Creative Commons License