Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การฝังอะนิลีนบนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ด้วยวิธีทางไฟฟ้า สำหรับเป็นโฟโตแอโนดเพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของโฟโตอิเล็กโตเคมีคัลในการเกิดออกซิเดชันของน้ำและการสลายตัวของเมทิลียบลู
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Palang Bumroongsakulsawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1547
Abstract
Polyaniline (PANI) deposited on TiO2 as a photoanode has been synthesized by the electro-polymerization method. The electrodeposition was performed in aqueous solutions containing 0.5 M aniline and 1 M H2SO4 at a constant current density. The photoanode demonstrated its potential applications for photocatalytic degradation of methylene blue dye (MB) and photoelectrochemical (PEC) water splitting. A ~2.7 fold enhancement in the photodegradation activity at 0.9V vs. Ag/AgCl of a bias voltage and the high water oxidation photocurrent density of PANI/TiO2 on FTO photoanode achieves 1.3 mA cm-2 at 0.6V vs. Ag/AgCl under illumination which is higher than that pure TiO2 on FTO substrate ( -15 µA cm-2 under the same condition). The observed enhancement in the photocatalytic and photoelectrochemical activity is attributed to the photosensitization effect of light- responsive PANI and PANI possible to promote efficient separation, faster transfer and reduced recombination of electrons-holes. Therefore, this work could a good alternative to designing and developing new photoanodes for photoelectrochemical solar water splitting.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิอะนีลินถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันด้วยไฟฟ้า บนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ เพื่อนำไปใช้สำหรับเป็นโฟโตแอโนด โดยดำเนินการในสารละลายที่ประกอบด้วย 0.5 โมลาร์ของอะนิลีนและ 1 โมลาร์ของกรดซัลฟิวริกที่ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าคงที่ โฟโตแอโนดนี้แสดงให้เห็น ถึงการใช้งานที่มีศักยภาพในกระบวนการสลายตัวโฟโตคะตาไลติกของสีย้อมเมทิลีนบลู และการแยกน้ำด้วยแสงโฟโตเคมี พบว่าโฟโตแอโนดช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพประมาณ 2.7 เท่าในกิจกรรมการ สลายตัวโฟโตคะตาไลติกของสีย้อมเมทิลีนบลูด้วยแสงที่ 0.9 โวลท์ของแรงดันไบแอส เทียบกับ Ag / AgCl และพบว่าความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าที่เกิดจากการออกซิเดชันน้ำด้วยแสงมีค่าสูงถึง 1.3 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตรที่ความดัน 0.6 โวลท์ เทียบกับ Ag / AgCl ภายใต้ไฟส่องสว่าง โดยความหนาแน่นของกระแสที่เกิดขึ้นมีค่าสูงกว่าการดำเนินการด้วยไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์เพียง อย่างเดียว (-15 ไมโครแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ภายใต้สภาพเดียวกัน) การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพที่ สังเกตได้ในกิจกรรมของโฟโตคะตาไลติกและโฟโตอิเล็กโตเคมีคัลนั้นเกิดจากการตอบสนองต่อแสง ของพอลิอะนิลีนและไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ ทั้งนี้พอลิอะนีลินช่วยเพิ่มการตอบสนองต่อแสงของโฟ โตแอโนด การแยกประจุที่มีประสิทธิภาพ รวมทั้งการถ่ายโอนประจุที่เร็วขึ้น ดังนั้นงานนี้อาจเป็น ทางเลือกที่ดีในการออกแบบและพัฒนาโฟโตไดโอดใหม่สำหรับการแยกน้ำด้วยพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ ด้วยแสงโฟโตเคมี
Creative Commons License