Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Resilient modulus and influencing parameters of unbound crushed limestone
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โมดูลัสคืนตัวและปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลของมวลรวมหินปูนแบบไม่เชื่อมแน่น
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchai Sangpetngam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1439
Abstract
The design method of pavement structure is evolving to the new Mechanistic-Empirical (M-E) approach. The M-E approach has many significant benefits over the empirical design approach. One major success is it can identify the distress patterns and the progress rate at a given pavement structure. This is possible by the knowledge of mechanistic behavior of pavement materials responding to the repeated loads. In order to obtain mechanistic properties of the road base materials for the M-E approach, a set of laboratory experiment needed to be conducted on the materials. In this research, an unbound crushed limestone is prepared for carrying out cyclic testing methods using the triaxial load frame: as Determination of Resilient Modulus using AASHTO T 307 procedure; The results of these tests provide the resilient modulus characteristic of unbound granular based materials for using in the Mechanistic-Empirical Pavement Design.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิธีการออกแบบถนนกำลังจะพัฒนาไปสู่การออกแบบโดยวิธีกลศาสตร์-ประสบการณ์ ซึ่งการออกแบบโดยวิธีเชิงกลศาสตร์-ประสบการณ์จะมีข้อดีมากกว่าการออกแบบเชิงประสบการณ์ แต่สิ่งที่สำคัญที่จะสามารถใช้วิธีเชิงกลศาสตร์ประสบการณ์ได้จะต้องรู้ถึงลักษณะความเสียหายของโครงสร้างชั้นทาง ซึ่งสามารถทำได้โดยการศึกษาพฤติกรรมของถนนภายใต้น้ำหนักบรรทุกแบบกระทำซ้ำ ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้หินปูน 2 ขนาดคละในการหาค่าโมดูลัสคืนตัว โดยใช้เครื่องทดสอบแบบสามแกนให้แรงกระทำซ้ำ ทดสอบอ้างอิงตามมาตรฐาน AASHTO T307 ซึ่งค่าโมดูลัสคืนตัวจะขึ้นอยู่กับระดับของแรงกระทำ และปริมาณน้ำในวัสดุจะส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลการทดลองจะสะท้อนพฤติกรรมของถนนด้านค่าโมดูลัสคืนตัวของวัสดุพื้นทางแบบไม่เชื่อมแน่น เพื่อใช้ในการออกแบบโดยวิธีกลศาสตร์-ประสบการณ์
Share
COinS