Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Relationship between non-formal education programs and employment opportunities : a case study of trainings on development in Yangon, Myanmar
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโปรแกรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนกับโอกาสการจ้างงาน : กรณีศึกษาของหลักสูตรอบรมด้านการพัฒนาในย่างกุ้ง ประเทศพม่า
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supang Chantavanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.732
Abstract
การเคลื่อนสู่การเป็นประเทศประชาธิปไตยของพม่าส่งผลให้เกิดการเปิดประเทศสู่ทั่วโลกอย่างเลี่ยงไม่ได้และยังทำให้ผู้กำหนดนโยบายและผู้เชี่ยวชาญต้องให้ความสำคัญต่อความจำเป็นของการปฏิรูปการศึกษาและการพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ในพม่าให้ก้าวไปข้างหน้า หนึ่งในภาคส่วนที่ถูกนำมาพิจารณาคือการศึกษาในระบบหรือระบบโรงเรียนรัฐบาล เรื่องนี้เป็นเรื่องที่สำคัญเพราะแนวโน้มการจ้างงานบัณฑิตจากมหาวิทยาลัยเป็นเรื่องที่ท้าทายมากในปัจจุบันผู้เรียนจบมหาวิทยาลัยและได้งานเพียงร้อยละ 2.7 ของกำลังแรงงานทั้งหมดในประเทศ ในบริบทนี้บทบาทของหลักสูตรการศึกษานอกระบบที่เน้นการเรียนรู้เชิงปฏิบัติมากกว่าการศึกษาในระบบจะกลายเป็นจุดสนใจ อย่างไรก็ตามมีงานวิจัยน้อยชิ้นที่ตอบโจทย์ว่า การศึกษานอกระบบสามารถเติมเต็มช่องว่างระหว่างการจ้างงานกับการศึกษาได้อย่างไร ดังนั้นการวิจัยนี้จึงสำรวจว่าโปรแกรมการศึกษานอกระบบที่ไม่ได้จัดการโดยมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐสร้างการเชื่อมต่อระหว่างการศึกษากับการจ้างงานในลักษณะที่การศึกษาในระบบมหาวิทยาลัยไม่สามารถกระทำได้อย่างไร การวิจัยนี้ใช้การผสมผสานระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง การสำรวจ การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก เอกสาร และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา การวิจัยนี้ค้นพบว่าผู้จบการศึกษาโปรแกรมการศึกษานอกระบบมีความพอใจต่อการพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์และเครือข่ายข้อมูลที่โปรแกรมผลิตขึ้นมา โปรแกรมเหล่านี้จึงมีบทบาทเป็นประตูเข้าสู่การทำงานในภาคประชาสังคม การจ้างงานบัณฑิตที่จบจากโปรแกรม และบริการข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับงานทำให้โอกาสในการได้รับจ้างงานยั่งยืนมากยิ่งขึ้นไม่ว่าผู้จบโปรแกรมจะมีวุฒิปริญญาตรีอะไรมาก่อน งานวิจัยนี้ถือเป็นการศึกษาขั้นต้นที่อาจใช้ประโยชน์ได้สำหรับโปรแกรมการศึกษาขององค์กรที่มิใช่ภาครัฐและยังใช้กับระบบการศึกษาของภาครัฐได้ด้วยเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Myanmar’s shift towards a democratic country entails an opening of the country to the rest of the world, and this all has directed attention to policy makers and experts indicating need for educational reforms to move forward human resource development agenda. One of the important sectors to be scrutinized is formal education sector; the government school system. This is because employment prospects for university graduates, comprising 2.7% of total economically active population, are very challenging at present. Within this context, role of non-formal education (NFE) programs which focus more on practical learning than formal education comes to be focused. However, there are limited studies how NFE programs can fill the education-employment gap. Thus, the research explores how NFE programs, particularly not given by government universities, make the connection between educations to employment which formal education fails to achieve. This research uses combination of qualitative and quantitative methods using semi-structured interviews, surveys, key-informant interview, documentaries, and content analysis. It is found out that the alumni are satisfied with development of human capital and information network provided by selected NFE which play a gatekeeper role towards civil society working sector. Ultimately the overall employment of university graduates after attending the trainings increased and this process is sustained by job information distribution services, regardless of their first bachelor degrees. Overall it is hoped that this research would be a useful preliminary study for the private, non-governmental organizations as well as for government education systems.
Creative Commons License