Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The ultimate ownership of family firms and real earnings management : empirical evidence from Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเป็นเจ้าของขั้นสูงสุดของบริษัทครอบครัวและการจัดการกำไรแท้จริง : หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์จากประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyaluk Vichitsarawong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Accounting
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.559
Abstract
This study examines, firstly, the association between family ownership structure and real earnings management and, secondly, investigates whether different degrees of cash flow-control rights divergence of family ownership affects real earnings management. Three types of real operating manipulation are considered: sales manipulation, production manipulation, and discretionary expense manipulation. Family ownership is defined based on the ultimate control rights. The unique data set covers 577 firm-years observation based on Thai listed company data from the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) over the period 2008-2010. Given the inconclusive extant studies based on two competing notions: the alignment effect and the entrenchment effect, the directional relationship between family ownership structure and real earnings management is predicted with no direction. In contrast, the high degree of divergence allows family shareholders to have relatively low committed cash flow compared to their control right, thus inducing entrenched motivation for family owners. This study hypothesizes that the degree of cash flow-control rights divergence of family firms is positively associated with the level of real earnings management. Consistent with the hypotheses this study, firstly, finds that firms with (without) ultimate family shareholders are more (less) likely to engage in real earnings management. This association is found only in sales manipulation activity and the manipulation is an upward direction. Secondly, this study finds that family firms with a higher (lower) degree of cash flow-control rights divergence are more (less) likely to engage in real earnings management. The real earnings manipulation is employed through sales manipulation in an “upward" direction and discretionary expense activities in both upward and downward directions. Overall, family firms with different degrees of cash flow-control rights divergence perceive costs associated with each manipulation activity differently.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ ได้แก่ ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างความเป็นเจ้าของแบบครอบครัวกับการจัดการกำไรแท้จริง และศึกษาว่าระดับที่แตกต่างกันของความห่างระหว่างสิทธิในกระแสเงินสด และสิทธิในการควบคุมกิจการของบริษัทครอบครัว มีผลหรือไม่ต่อการจัดการกำไรแท้จริง โดยศึกษาการจัดการกำไรแท้จริงของกิจกรรมดำเนินงาน 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ การจัดการกำไรแท้จริงผ่านกิจกรรมขาย การจัดการกำไรแท้จริงผ่านกิจกรรมผลิต และการจัดการกำไรแท้จริงผ่านค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงานและบริหาร โครงสร้างความเป็นเจ้าของแบบครอบครัวในงานวิจัยนี้ ถูกนิยามตามหลักเกณฑ์สิทธิในการควบคุมกิจการของผู้เป็นเจ้าของในขั้นสูงสุด ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ระหว่างปี 2551-2553 จำนวน 577 ตัวอย่าง เนื่องจากผลของงานวิจัยในอดีตไม่อาจสรุปได้แน่ชัดว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างความเป็นเจ้าของแบบครอบครัว กับการจัดการกำไรแท้จริงนั้นจะเป็นไปตามหลักสนับสนุนหรือหลักขัดแย้งกัน ระหว่างผลประโยชน์ของผู้บริหารและผู้ถือหุ้นอื่น ดังนั้นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเป็นเจ้าของแบบครอบครัวกับการจัดการกำไรแท้จริง จึงถูกตั้งสมมติฐานแบบไม่กำหนดทิศทาง ในขณะที่ความห่างระหว่างสิทธิในกระแสเงินสดและสิทธิในการควบคุมกิจการของบริษัทครอบครัวยิ่งสูง แสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้ถือหุ้นในกิจการนั้นใช้กระแสเงินสดลงทุนในระดับที่ต่ำ แต่ได้สิทธิในการควบคุมกิจการในระดับที่สูง ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้ได้ตั้งสมมติฐานความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกัน นั่นคือ ยิ่งระดับความห่างระหว่างสิทธิในกระแสเงินสดและสิทธิในการควบคุมกิจการยิ่งมาก ยิ่งมีการจัดการกำไรแท้จริงมากขึ้น ผลการศึกษาเป็นไปตามที่ตั้งสมมติฐาน นั่นคือ บริษัทที่มีโครงสร้างการถือหุ้นขั้นสูงสุดโดยกลุ่มครอบครัว จะมีการจัดการกำไรแท้จริงมากกว่า ทั้งนี้พบการจัดการกำไรแท้จริงผ่านกิจกรรมขายเท่านั้น และเป็นการจัดการกำไรแท้จริงในทิศทางจัดการกำไรแบบเพิ่มขึ้น และพบว่าบริษัทครอบครัวที่มีระดับความห่างระหว่างสิทธิในกระแสเงินสด กับสิทธิในการควบคุมกิจการยิ่งสูงยิ่งพบการจัดการกำไรแท้จริงสูงขึ้น ทั้งนี้พบการจัดการกำไรแท้จริงผ่านกิจกรรมขายในทิศทางแบบเพิ่มขึ้น และผ่านกิจกรรมค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงานและบริหารทั้งแบบเพิ่มขึ้นและลดลง โดยรวมบริษัทครอบครัวที่มีระดับความห่างระหว่างสิทธิในกระแสเงินสดสิทธิในการควบคุมกิจการแตกต่างกัน จะรับรู้ต้นทุนในการจัดการกำไรแท้จริงในแต่และกิจการแตกต่างกัน
Creative Commons License