Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Performance of vacuum consolidation method for soft ground improvement
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมการอัดตัวคายน้ำด้วยวิธีสุญญากาศสำหรับการปรับปรุงคุณภาพดินอ่อน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai Teparaksa
Second Advisor
Tanaka, Hiroyuki
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1391
Abstract
The research has been carried out by the combination of laboratory experiments and finite element analysis to propose an appropriate method to predict soft soil behavior under vacuum preloading. It can be widely applied at the site to support earth works to avoid any instability of embankment. The prediction behavior of improved soft soil using vacuum preloading method should be concerned significantly not only in the laboratory but also at the field. It aims at avoiding the risks of instability of the embankment surcharging during construction. The simulation vacuum preloading method using tri-axial apparatus is proposed to predict the behavior of soft soil improvement in the laboratory and the increasing of undrained shear strength of soil specimen at any degree of consolidation. This modeling is the effective method to determine the increasing rate of strength of the ground corresponding to loading rate during consolidation process, and to restrict using field test during construction, the cause of damage of airtight sheet membrane, and losing of vacuum pressure. A case study of vacuum consolidation at Nakhorn Sri Thammarat Airport was proposed. During soft soil improvement, the field instrumentations were used to assess the very soft soil behavior and minimize the instability problem in order to enhance effectiveness of this method. The research is proposed to support the engineering task more conveniently. In addition, it is expected to make vacuum preloading method familiarly in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ดำเนินการโดยการวิเคราะห์ไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์และผลการทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการเพื่อนำเสนอวิธีการที่เหมาะสมและสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพดินอ่อนโดยการใช้วิธีการเพิ่มน้ำหนักแบบสูญญากาศ การทำนายพฤติกรรมของการปรับปรุงดินโดยใช้วิธีการเพิ่มน้ำหนักแบบสูญญากาศควรจะคำนึงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งในห้องปฏิบัติการและในสนามโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงความเสี่ยงจากความไม่มีเสถียรภาพและการพังทลายของคันดินในระหว่างการก่อสร้างในส่วนวิธีการจำลองการเพิ่มน้ำหนักแบบสูญญากาศโดยใช้เครื่องทดสอบสามแกนถูกนำเสนอในการคาดการณ์ล่วงหน้าไม่เพียงแค่พฤติกรรมของการปรับปรุงดินอ่อนแต่รวมไปถึงพฤติกรรมของแรงเฉือนแบบไม่ระบายน้ำที่เพิ่มขึ้นของตัวอย่างดินที่ระดับการยุบตัวของการอัดตัวคายน้ำในห้องปฏิบัติการแบบจำลองนี้มีแนวโน้มว่าเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำหนดอัตราการเพิ่มความแข็งแรงของดินที่สอดคล้องกับอัตราการเพิ่มขึ้นของแรงในระหว่างกระบวนการอัดตัวคายน้ำและเป็นการจำกัดการใช้สนามทดสอบในระหว่างการก่อสร้างที่จะทำให้เกิดความเสียหายของเยื่อหุ้มสูญญากาศและการสูญเสียความดันสูญญากาศ. กรณีศึกษาได้ทำการศึกษาที่สนามบินจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราชในช่วงการปรับปรุงดินเครื่องมือวัดในสนามถูกใช้ในการประเมินการปรับปรุงพฤติกรรมของดินอ่อนและลดปัญหาความไม่เสถียรภาพของถนนเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของวิธีนี้ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสนับสนุนการทำงานวิศวกรรมอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพนอกจากนี้ยังคาดว่าจะทำให้วิธีที่มีอยู่กลายเป็นวิธีที่สามารถนำไปใช้ในงานจริงได้อย่างแพร่หลายในอนาคต
Creative Commons License