Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Structural phase transitions of calcium and strontium under high pressure
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนวัฏภาคเชิงโครงสร้างของแคลเซียมและสตรอนเชียมภายใต้ความดันสูง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thiti Bovornratanaraks
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1013
Abstract
The Group IIA metal, also known as alkaline-earth, undergoes the structural phase transitions under high pressure due to s to d orbital electron transition. It has been reported to possess several novel crystal structures, however, the full structural details has not been identified. In this thesis, structural studies of these metals have been carried out using computational method. Density Functional Theory (DFT) and Molecular Dynamics (MD) are the computation approaches which have been exploited to calculate the transition behavior. For calcium, the ambient crystal structure is the face-centered cubic (fcc) with space group. Under higher pressure, it transforms to the body-centered cubic (bcc) with space group at 5.4 GPa and then transforms to the Ca-III structure which is the β-tin structure with space group at 33.2 GPa. Finally, it transforms to the structure at 91.8 GPa. For strontium, at medium pressure range (20 GPa-40 GPa), structures were investigated by ab initio calculation and special interest has been given to the variation of exchange-correlation functional, i.e., Perdew Burke Ernzerhof (PBE) and screened exhange-Local Density Aproximation (sX-LDA). By using PBE potential functional in the calculation, the fcc structure shows the transformation to the bcc structure at 1.4 GPa and then to the hcp structure at 23.8 GPa. On the contrary, when using sX-LDA as a potential functional, the enthalpy calculation of β-tin structure is significantly lower than those of the hcp structure. Therefore, sX-LDA is the most suitable potential functional for this type of phase transitions as sX-LDA can provide a significantly improved result when compared with the experimental data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โลหะในหมู่ IIA หรือที่เรียกว่าแอลคาไลน์เอิร์ทมีการเปลี่ยนวัฏภาคเชิงโครงสร้างภายใต้ความดันสูงที่หลากหลายมากเนื่องจากการเกิดการถ่ายโอนของอิเล็กตรอนจากชั้นอิเล็กตรอน (orbital) s ไปยังชั้น d รวมทั้งยังมีโครงสร้างที่ได้รับการค้นพบ แต่ยังไม่สามารถระบุสมมาตรที่ ชัดเจนอีกเป็นจำนวนมาก วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงต้องการศึกษาโครงสร้างรวมถึงสมมาตรของผลึกผงของธาตุโลหะเหล่านี้ซึ่งได้แก่ แคลเซียม (Ca) และสตรอนเชียม (Sr) สำหรับแคลเซียมนั้น มีการเปลี่ยนวัฏภาคเชิงโครงสร้างจากโครงสร้าง fcc ซึ่งมีสมมาตร ที่ความดันที่ระดับน้ำทะเล (1 atm) ไปยังโครงสร้าง bcc ซึ่งมีสมมาตร ที่ความดัน 5.4 GPa และเปลี่ยนวัฏภาคเชิงโครงสร้างไปยังโครงสร้าง β-tin ซึ่งมีสมมาตร ที่ความดัน 33.2 GPa สุดท้ายโครงสร้าง β-tin ได้เปลี่ยนวัฏภาคเชิงโครงสร้างไปยังโครงสร้างที่มีสมมาตร ที่ความดัน 91.8 GPa สำหรับสตรอนเชียม โครงสร้างในช่วงระดับกลางของความดัน (20 GPa - 40 GPa) ได้รับการตรวจสอบโดยการคำนวณ ab initio โดยใช้ Perdew Burke Ernzerhof (PBE) ฟังก์ชันนอล พบว่า โครงสร้าง fcc เปลี่ยนวัฏภาคเชิงโครงสร้างเป็นโครงสร้าง bcc ที่ความดัน 1.4 GPa และเปลี่ยนวัฏภาคเชิงโครงสร้างเป็น hcp ที่ความดัน 23.8 GPa สำหรับศักย์ของ screened exchange-Local density Approximation ( sX-LDA) ฟังก์ชันนอล พบว่าเอนทาลปีของโครงสร้าง β-tin มีพลังงานต่ำกว่าโครงสร้าง hcp ดังนั้น การใช้ศักย์ของ sX-LDA ฟังก์ชันนอล ทำให้ผลของสตรอนเชียมสอดคล้องกับการทดลอง เนื่องจากผลการคำนวณศักย์ของ PBE ฟังก์ชันนอลไม่สอดคล้องกับการทดลอง
Creative Commons License