Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chitosan nanoscaffold injectable gel: a unique bone glue bionanocomposites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไคโตซาน นาโนสแก็พโฟลด แบบเจลฉีด: ไบโอนาโนคอมโพสิทกาวติดกระดูกแบบลักษณะพิเศษ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1893
Abstract
Injectable bone glue is a potential material for bone healing due to the possibility of direct injection into bone breaking area, the efficient bone connection through chemical and/ or physical bonds, and the convenient clinical treatment without surgery. Chitosan is a good candidate since it is not only glucosamine via enzymatic degradation, a major component of bone marrow, but also it can be derivatized to highly viscous or gel-type glue. Herein, we propose a novel bone glue bio nanocomposite based on chitosan Nano scaffold (CN). The advantages of using CN are the ease of derivatization to be water soluble species (carboxymethyl chitosan Nano scaffold, CMCN), the effective heterogeneous reaction to obtain epoxidized CN, and the possibility to use as reinforce material in gel network. The CN gel shows biocompatibility as shown from the SaOs-2 cell culture test. The CN also help the gel incorporation with hydroxyapatite as evidenced from optical microscope and scanning electron microscope (SEM).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอกาวติดกระดูกแบบฉีด ซึ่งสามารถพัฒนาไปเป็นวัสดุรักษาโรคกระดูกหัก เนื่องจากสามารถฉีดเข้าตรงแนวกระดูกหักได้โดยไม่ต้องผ่าตัด ไคโตซานคือวัสดุที่เหมาะสม สำหรับใช้พัฒนาเป็นกาวรักษากระดูก เมื่อไคโตซานถูกย่อยสลายด้วยเอนไซน์จะให้ กลูโคซามีน ซึ่งเป็นส่วนประกอบสำคัญของกระดูก งานนี้ได้พัฒนาไคโตซานไปเป็น กาวติดกระดูกแบบไบโอนาโนคอมโพสิท โดยใช้ไคโตซานนาโนสแก็พโฟลด ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการเปลี่ยนเป็นอนุพันธ์ที่ละลายน้ำ และสามารถใช้ปฏิกิริยาแบบเนื้อผสมในการเพิ่มหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนพื้นผิว เพื่อเสริมความแข็งแรง เจลฉีดกระดูกนี้มีความสามารถในการช่วยเร่งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ ความสามารถในการเข้ากันได้กับไฮดรอกซีแอปาไทต์ ซึ่งคือ ส่วนประกอบสำคัญในกระดูก โดยพิสูจน์ได้โดยใช้กล้อง Optical microscope และ Scanning electron microscope (SEM)
Share
COinS