Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of polyacrylonitrile/titania co-axial nanofibers via electrospinning
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เส้นใยนาโนพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์/ไทเทเนียที่มีแกนร่วมโดย การปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1428
Abstract
Titania nanofibers having polymer core were successfully prepared via the combination of sol-gel and co-axial electrospinning techniques, using polyacrylonitrile (PAN) in dimethyl formamide (DMF) as core solution and titania sol derived from titanium(IV) isopropoxide (TTIP), DMF, acetic acid and poly vinyl pyrrolidone (PVP) as sheath solution. For the co-axial electrospinning technique in this research, the core solution and the sheath solution were supplied separately to a co-axial nozzle. The effects of the flow rate of both core solution and sheath solution, and the electric potential applied were investigated in this research. The diameter of the electrospun fiber is increased when the flow rate of the core solution is increased. The uniform fibers with an average diameter of 380 nm could be fabricated by applying the electric potential of 22 kV on the co-axial electrospinning system, while the flow rate of the core solution and the sheath solution were 1.2ml/h and 0.9 ml/h, respectively. The core-sheath structure of the electrospun fibers was confirmed by using transmission electron microscopy. The electrospun co-axial fibers were then subjected to the calcination process. The crystallization of titania and the removal of PVP were found to depend upon the calcination temperature of the electrospun fibers. The presence of PAN core, which can withstand higher temperature than PVP, can provide flexibility to the final titania nanofibers. It is found that the biphasic titania nanofibers products with an average diameter of 150 nm can be obtained after calcination at 450 °C.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เส้นใยนาโนของไทเทเนียที่มีแกนพอลิเมอร์สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้สำเร็จจากเทคนิคร่วมของกระบวนการโซล-เจลและการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตแบบแกนร่วมโดยใช้พอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์ในไดเมทิลฟอร์เมไมด์เป็นสาร ละลายแกนและไทเทเนียโซลซึ่งเตรียมได้จากไทเทเนียมเตตระไอโซโพรพอกไซด์, ไดเมทิลฟอร์เมไมด์, กรดอะซิติก และพอลิไวนิลไพโรริโดนเป็นสารละลายส่วนเปลือก สำหรับเทคนิคการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตแบบแกนร่วมใน งานวิจัยนี้ สารละลายส่วนแกนและสารละลายส่วนเปลือกจะถูกป้อนแยกกันเข้าสู่หัวฉีดแบบแกนร่วม งานวิจัยนี้ ได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของอัตราการไหลของทั้งสารละลายส่วนแกนกับสารละลายส่วนเปลือกและศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ให้ เส้น ผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นใยที่ปั่นได้มีค่ามากขึ้นเมื่ออัตราการไหลของสารละลายแกนสูงขึ้น เส้นใยที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่าน ศูนย์กลางสม่ำเสมอเฉลี่ย 380 นาโนเมตร สามารถผลิตได้จากการให้ศักย์ไฟฟ้า 22 กิโลโวลต์ในกระบวนการปั่น เส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตในขณะที่อัตราการไหลของสารละลายส่วนแกนและส่วนเปลือกเป็น 1.2 มิลลิลิตรต่อชั่วโมง และ 0.9 มิลลิลิตรต่อชั่วโมงตามลำดับ โครงสร้างแกน-เปลือกของเส้นใยที่ปั่นได้ได้รับการยืนยันโดยการใช้กล้อง จุลทรรศน์อิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน จากนั้นเส้นใยแกนร่วมที่ปั่นได้จึงถูกเผาในอากาศโดยพบว่าการเกิดผลึกของ ไทเทเนียและการกำจัดโพลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดนนนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเผาเส้นใย แกนพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์ ซึ่งสามารถทนต่ออุณหภูมิได้สูงกว่าพอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดนทำให้เส้นใยไทเทเนียที่ได้มีความยืดหยุ่น นอกจากนั้นยัง พบว่าสามารถผลิตเส้นใยนาโนของไทเทเนียที่มีสองเฟสได้จากการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 450 องศาเซลเซียส
Share
COinS