Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Classifying character's action in role-playing game simulation using resilient backpropagation neural network
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำแนกการกระทำของตัวละครในโปรแกรมจำลองเกมเล่นตามบทบาท โดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทแบบแพร่กระจายย้อนกลับที่คืนสภาพได้
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saranya Maneeroj
Second Advisor
Suphakant Phimoltares
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.938
Abstract
There are many researches using Machine Learning (ML) to create new design contents in computer game. The challenging task is to classify game character’s action using ML because it can be straightforwardly implemented in the game, thereby enhancing character learning about how to deploy strategies under different game situations. This makes the game more exciting. Very Fast Decision Tree (VFDT) can classify character’s actions in computer role-playing game (CRPG) simulation but the accuracy is not much improved when the number of character’s actions is increased. In this research, Resilient Backpropagation (RPROP) can improve such accuracy when the character’s actions increase, so RPROP is implemented to classify character’s action in the CRPG simulation and compared the accuracy with VFDT. The static strategies and the changing strategies are tested in these experiments. The results show that at the high number of training data corresponding to the computer game data, the proposed scheme performs better than the existing method. RPROP can be designed to use in computer game to decrease the complexity of programming script and improve the excitement of the computer game by giving the player more alternatives.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยที่ใช้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องจักรกลเพื่อสร้างเนื้อหาสาระที่ออกแบบใหม่ในเกมคอมพิวเตอร์มีอยู่มากมาย สิ่งที่ท้าทายคือการจำแนกการกระทำของตัวละครโดยใช้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องจักรกล เพราะสามารถนำไปใช้ในเกมคอมพิวเตอร์โดยตรง และปรับปรุงการเรียนรู้ของตัวละครเกี่ยวกับการใช้กลยุทธ์ภายใต้สภาพการณ์ที่แตกต่างกันของเกม สิ่งนี้ทำให้เกมน่าตื่นเต้นมากขึ้น ต้นไม้การตัดสินใจเร็วมาก สามารถจำแนกการกระทำของตัวละครในโปรแกรมจำลองเกมเล่นตามบทบาทคอมพิวเตอร์ แต่ความแม่นยำนั้นไม่เพิ่มขึ้นมาก เมื่อจำนวนการกระทำของตัวละครเพิ่มมากขึ้น ในงานวิจัยนี้โครงข่ายประสาทแบบแพร่กระจายย้อนกลับที่คืนสภาพได้ ถูกใช้เพื่อจำแนกการกระทำของตัวละครในโปรแกรมจำลองเกมเล่นตามบทบาทคอมพิวเตอร์ และเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำกับต้นไม้ความคิดไวมาก กลยุทธ์คงที่และกลยุทธ์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงได้ถูกทดสอบในการทดลองเหล่านี้ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ข้อมูลฝึกฝนจำนวนมากตามข้อมูลเกมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่สอดคล้องกันนั้น วิธีการที่เสนอนี้ทำงานได้ประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าวิธีการที่มีอยู่ โครงข่ายประสาทแบบแพร่กระจายย้อนกลับที่คืนสภาพได้ สามารถถูกออกแบบให้ใช้ในเกมคอมพิวเตอร์ เพื่อลดความซับซ้อนในการเขียนข้อกำหนดทางโปรแกรม และเพิ่มความสนุกในคอมพิวเตอร์เกมโดยเพิ่มทางเลือกให้กับผู้เล่น
Creative Commons License