Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Highly filled composites from anao-silica and benzoxazing-Epoxy copolymer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คอมพอสิทที่เติมสารเติมปริมาณสูงจากนาโนซิลิกาและเบนซอกซาซีน- อิพอกซีโคพอลิเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Second Advisor
Tsutomu Takeichi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1372
Abstract
Epoxy act as diluent for benzoxazine resin. A synergistic behavior with the maximum glass transition temperature value was found at the benzoxazine-epoxy composition of 80:20 mass ratio. However, the nano-SiO2 showed better interfacial adhesion with benzoxzaine than copolymer matrix. Therefore, highly filled polybenzoxazine nanocomposites filled with nano-SiO2 particles were investigated for their mechanical and thermal properties as a function of filler loading. The nanocomposites were prepared by high shear mixing followed by compression molding. A very low A-stage viscosity of benzoxazine monomer gives it excellent processability having maximum nano-SiO2 loading as high as 30wt% (18.8vol%) with negligible void content. Moreover, thermal analysis of the curing process of the compound of the PBA-a/nano-SiO2 composites was found to be autocatalytic in nature with average activation energy of 79–92 kJ mol−1. Microscopic analysis (SEM) performed on the PBA-a/nano-SiO2 composite fracture surface indicated a nearly homogeneous distribution of the nano-scaled silica in the polybenzoxazine matrix. In addition, the enhancement in storage modulus of the nano-SiO2 filled polybenzoxazine composites was found to be significantly higher than that of the recently reported nano-SiO2 filled epoxy composites. The dependence of the nanocomposites’ modulus on the nano-SiO2 particles content is well fitted by the generalized Kerner equation. Furthermore, the relatively high micro-hardness of the PBA-a/nano-SiO2 composites up to about 600 MPa was achieved. Finally, the substantial enhancement in the glass transition temperature (Tg) of the PBA-a/nano-SiO2 composites was also observed with the △Tg up to 16oC at the nano-SiO2 loading of 30wt%. The effects of the nano-filler on their thermal degradation kinetics were investigated using non-isothermal thermogravimetric analysis (TGA). The DTG curves revealed three stages of decomposition process in the neat PBA-a while the first peak at low temperature was absent in its nanocomposites. As a consequence, the maximum degradation temperature of the nanocomposites shifted significantly to higher temperature as a function of the nano-SiO2 contents. Moreover, the degradation rate for every degradation stage was found to decrease with increasing amount of the nano-SiO2. From the kinetics analysis, dependence of activation energy (Ea) of the nanocomposites on conversion () indicates a complex reaction with the participation of at least two different mechanisms. From Coat-Redfern and integral master plot methods, the average Ea and pre-exponential factor (A) of the nanocomposites showed systematically higher value than that of the PBA-a, likely from the shielding effect of the nanoparticles. For example, at the main degradation stage, the neat PBA-a has Ea and lnA of 116 kJ/mol and 13.6 while the 10wt% nano-SiO2 filled PBA-a has Ea and lnA of 157 kJ/mol and 19.1. The main degradation mechanism of the PBA-a was determined to be a random nucleation type with one nucleus on the individual particle (F1 model) while that of the PBA-a nanocomposite was best described by diffusion- controlled reaction (D3 model).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อิพอกซีทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวทำเจือจากให้กับเบนซอกซาซีนเรซิน ซึ่งแสดงงานร่วมของอุณหภูมิในการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วสูงสุดที่อัตราการผสมของเบนซอกซาซีนกับอิพอกซี 80:20 โดยมวล แต่อย่างไรก็ตามเบนซอกซาซีนแสดงการยึดเกาะที่ดีต่อนาโนซิลิกามากกว่าการใช้โคพอลิเมอร์เมตริกซ์ ดังนั้น จุดประสงค์ในงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อมุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาระบบคอมพอสิทที่เติมสารปริมาณสูงจากนาโนซิลิกาและเบนซอกซาซีน โดยศึกษาถูกคุณสมบัติเชิงกลและทางความร้อน นาโนคอมพอสิทถูกเตรียมด้วยการผสมแบบแรงเฉือนสูงตามด้วยการใช้แรงอัด เบนซอกซาซีนมอนอเมอร์ซึ่งมีความหนืดต่ำทำให้ความสามารถในการอาบนาโนซิลิกาดีเยี่ยม ซึ่งสามารถเติมนาโนซิลิกาได้สูงถึง 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก (หรือ 18.8 เป็นเซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร) โดยไม่เกิดรุพรุนในชิ้นงาน มากกว่านั้น การวิเคราะห์ทางความร้อนของกระบวนการบ่มสำหรับสารประกอบคอมพอสิทจากเบนซอกซาซีนและนาโนซิลิกาพบว่าเป็นกระบวนการแบบautocatalytic ให้ค่าพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์สำหรับการบ่ม 79–92 kJ mol−1 ภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์ไมโครสโครบแบบส่องกราดพบว่านาโนซิลิกาสามารถกระจายตัวในพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนอย่างเป็นอย่างดี ไม่มีการเกาะกลุ่มกัน มากกว่านั้น มอดูลัสสะสมของระบบนาโนซิลิกาคอมพอสิทที่ใช้เบนซอกซาซีนเป็นเมตริกซ์สูงกว่าระบบอิพอกซี มากกว่านั้น ค่าความแข็งที่ได้สูงถึง 600 MPa ค่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว เพิ่มสูงขึ้น 16oC สำหรับการเติมนาโนซิลิกา 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักเมื่อเทียบกับเมตริกซ์พอลิเบนซอกซาซีน สำหรับผลของปริมาณนาโนซิลิกาต่อจลพลศาสตร์การสลายตัวทางความร้อนถูกศึกษาเนื่องจากเชื่อว่าปฏิกริยาระหว่างหมู่ฟังก์ชันของนาโนซิลิกากับพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนสามารถ เพิ่มเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนได้ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์หารสลายตัวทางความร้อนแบบอุณหภูมิไม่คงที่ จากกราฟ DTG พบว่าเบนซอกซาซีนแสดงกระบวนการสลายตัวเป็น 3 ช่วงที่มีการซ้อนทับกัน ขณะที่ช่วงแรกที่อุณหภูมิต่ำของนาโนคอมพอสิทหายไป และยังพบอีกว่าช่วงที่มีการสลายตัวสูงสุดของสารสูงขึ้นตามปริมาณนาโนซิลิกา มากกว่านั้น อัตราการสลายตัวในทุกช่วงลดลงลงตามปริมาณนาโนซิลิกา จากการวิเคราะทางด้านจลพลศาสตร์ ค่าพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์ในการสลายตัวทางความร้อนขึ้นสัดส่วนการสูญเสียมวล ซึ่งบ่งบอกว่า เป็นปฏิกริยาที่ซับซ้อนอย่างน้อยมีการสลายตัวสองกลไก จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี Coat-Redfern และ Integral master plot พลังงานก่อกัมมันต์ (Ea) และค่า pre-exponential factor (A) ของนาโนคอมพอสิทให้ค่าที่สูงกว่าพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน แสดงให้เห็นว่านาโนซิลิกาสามารถหน่วงการสลายตัวความร้อนของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนได้ โดยการสลายตัวทางความร้อนในช่วงสูงสุด แสดงค่า Ea and lnA ของเบนซอกซาซีนเป็น 116 kJ/mol and 13.6 ตามลำดับ ขณะที่เบนซอกซาซีนทิ่เติมนาโนซิลิกา 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก เป็น 157 kJ/mol and 19.1 โดยกลไกการสลายตัวของเบนซอกซาซีนเป็นแบบ F1 ขณะที่นาโนคอมพอสิทเป็นแบบ D3
Share
COinS