Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Control structure design of biodiesel production process with phase split and recycle in the reactor system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมของกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลที่มีการแยกเฟสและมีรีไซเคิลในระบบปฏิกรณ์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1426
Abstract
This work studies control structure design of a biodiesel production process with phase split and recycle in the reactor system. Triglyceride reacts with methanol to form methyl esters and glycerol. The process is optimized to minimize total equivalent energy subject to 30 optimization constraints. The optimization result shows that the energy required is about 371.43 kW. To avoid the control constraint violation while the process is operated dynamically, the process is backed-off making the energy required increases to 445.67 kW. A presence of the material recycles and energy integrations make the process has more complexity in dynamic behavior; therefore, the control system is designed in plantwide perspective using Wongsri’s plantwide control design procedure. The simulation result shows that six viable control structures have good control performances. The control performances of all control structures are evaluated in term of the weighted integral absolute errors. In addition, utility requirements for all control structures are about the same.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการออกแบบกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลที่มีการแยกเฟสและมีรีไซเคิลในระบบปฏิกรณ์ ไตรกลีเซอไรด์จะทำปฏิกิริยากับเมทานอลเกิดเป็นเมทิลเอสเทอร์และกรีเซอรอล กระบวนการดังกล่าวจะถูกนำมาออปติไมซ์เพื่อลดการใช้พลังงาน โดยจะต้องไม่ละเมิดข้อจำกัดในการออปติไมซ์ทั้ง 30 ข้อ โดยผลจากการออปติไมซ์แสดงให้เห็นว่า กระบวนการดังกล่าวต้องการพลังงาน 371.43 กิโลวัตต์ เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการละเมิดข้อจำกัดในการดำเนินการในสภาวะพลวัต สภาวะที่ได้ทำการออปติไมซ์จะถูกแบ็คออฟ ซึ่งผลจากการแบ็คออฟทำให้กระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลต้องการพลังงานเพิ่มเป็น 445.67 กิโลวัตต์ การมีรีไซเคิลสารและการบูรณาการการใช้พลังงานภายในกระบวนการส่งผลทำให้ระบบมีความซับซ้อนเชิงพลวัตที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ดังนั้นวิธีการออกแบบระบบควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ของวงศ์ศรีจึงถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมของกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซล ผลจากการจำลองกระบวนการในสภาวะพลวัตแสดงให้เห็นว่า ทั้ง 6 โครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ได้ทำการออกแบบสามารถทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ประสิทธิภาพการควบคุมของโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ออกแบบได้จะถูกคำนวณในรูปของค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์ถ่วงน้ำหนัก นอกจากนี้ความต้องการสาธารณูปโภคของแต่ละโครงสร้างการควบคุมนั้นไม่แตกต่างกัน
Share
COinS