Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Retrofit with exchanger relocation of crude preheat train under different kinds of crude oils
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงเครือข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนของระบบให้ความร้อนของน้ำมันดิบด่างชนิดก่อนเข้าเตาเผาโดยใช้เทคนิคการย้ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1992
Abstract
Energy management is important portion of controlling total operating costs for refineries throughout the world. For refinery, the crude distillation unit is one of the largest energy consumption units and also represents one of the most important areas for doing heat integration. The Heat Exchanger Network (HEN) of Crude Distillation Units (CDU) can be retrofitted to reduce the utility consumption. This research used the retrofit potential program to find the optimum point in targeting step and then a mathematical programming model using General Algebraic Modeling System (GAMS) called the stage model, using the mixed integer linear programming (MILP) of Yee and Grossmann (1990) was applied to develop the retrofit model and the simulation software (PROII) was used to validate the design and to perform the total utility consumption. With using the existing exchangers, the retrofit model with the exchanger relocation technique is applied. Example problems of HEN for a crude distillation unit with light, medium and heavy crude oil feeds for a period of 100, 150 and 100 days per year, respectively, were used to demonstrate the retrofitting with the aim of finding the optimal design that would yield the highest net present value (NPV).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การจัดการพลังงานเป็นส่วนสำคัญในการควบคุมต้นทุนทั้งหมดในการดำเนินงานสำหรับ โรงกลั่นน้ำมันทั่วโลก สำหรับโรงกลั่นน้ำมันหน่วยกลั่นน้ำมันดิบเป็นหน่วยที่มีการใช้พลังงานมากที่สุด และยังเป็นส่วนที่สำคัญที่สุดสำหรับการทำการบูรณาการทางความร้อน เครือข่าย แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนของหน่วยกลั่นน้ำมันดิบสามารถทำการปรับปรุง เพื่อลดการใช้ยูทิลิตี้ งานวิจัยนี้ ในขั้นตอนการกำหนดเป้าหมายจะใช้โปรแกรมในการหาศักยภาพของการปรับปรุงเพื่อหาจุดที่เหมาะสม ต่อมาการเขียนโปรแกรมทางคณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้แบบจำลองลำดับขั้น และการเขียนโปรแกรมผสมระหว่างระบบจำนวนเต็มกับระบบเส้นตรงโดยใช้ระบบการสร้างแบบจำลอง ทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับพืชคณิตของยีและกร๊อสแมน (1990) ถูกใช้ในการพัฒนารูปแบบการปรับปรุงและ ซอฟต์แวร์จำลอง (โปรทู) ถูกนำมาใช้ในการตรวจสอบการออกแบบและแสดงปริมาณการใช้ พลังงานรวม แบบจำลองการปรับปรุงด้วยเทคนิคการย้ายที่เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนถูกนำมาใช้ กับการใช้เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่มีอยู่เดิม ตัวอย่างปัญหาของเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน ของหน่วยกลั่นน้ำมันดิบ ของน้ำมันเบา, ปานกลาง และหนัก โดยมีรอบการกลั่น 100, 150 และ 100 วันต่อปี ตามลำดับ ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงการปรับปรุง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหา การออกแบบที่เหมาะสมที่จะให้ผลตอบแทนในรูปแบบมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิสูงสุด
Share
COinS