Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of problem-based English writing instruction on Thai upper secondary school students’ critical thinking abilities and argumentative writing skills
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสอนการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษแบบเน้นปัญหาที่มีต่อความสามารถในการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์และทักษะการเขียนเชิงสาธกของนักเรียนไทยระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumalee Chinokul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.240
Abstract
The objective of the study was to examine the effects of problem-based instruction on the critical thinking abilities and argumentative writing skills of Thai upper secondary school students. The researcher constructed a 10 weeks’ training program in a Thai secondary girls’ school in Bangkok. The sample group was 46 M6 students. The instructional instruments include lesson plans, various instructional materials, and topics. The research instruments include writing assignment critical thinking test and a writing scoring rubric. The data were analyzed using paired t-test with SPSS. Cases of students’ writing were analyzed qualitatively according to argumentative writing score rubric and critical thinking test indicators. The results of the analyses revealed that 1) sample group students gained significantly higher average scores on the critical thinking post test than the critical thinking pre-test at the significance level of 0.05 with a mean difference of .674. The t-value is 2.821, and the effect size is 0.26 which was a medium effect; 2) sample group students gained significantly higher average scores on their fourth argumentative writing assignment than the average score of their first argumentative writing assignment at the significance level of 0.05, with a mean difference of 1.261. The t-value is 13.967 and the effect size is 0.7 which is a large effect. The case’ analysis supported Problem-based English writing instruction to be an effective way to improve students’ critical thinking abilities and argumentative writing skills.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นหลักที่มีต่อความสามารถในการคิดเชิงวิเคราะห์ และทักษะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเชิงสาธกของนักเรียนไทยระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมการเรียนการสอนที่ใช้สอนระยะเวลา 10 สัปดาห์เพื่อสอนนักเรียนในโรงเรียนหญิงแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 จำนวน46คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดสอบคือหัวข้อการเขียนความเรียงเชิงสาธกข้อสอบการคิดเชิงวิเคราะห์และมาตรวัดการให้คะแนนการเขียนความเรียงเชิงสาธกการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การเปรียบเทียบรายคู่โดยการทดสอบค่าทีผ่านโปรแกรมการคำนวณสถิติสำเร็จรูปและการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพกรณีศึกษาที่มีการพัฒนางานเขียนดีมากในส่วนของเกณฑ์การให้คะแนนการเขียนความเรียงเชิงสาธกและตัวชี้วัดในส่วนของการคิดเชิงวิเคราะห์ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1)กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยข้อสอบการคิดเชิงวิเคราะห์หลังการเรียนสูงกว่าการก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05โดยมีผลต่างค่าเฉลี่ยของข้อมูลเท่ากับ.674 ค่าทีเท่ากับ 2.821 และขนาดของความแตกต่างในระดับปานกลางเท่ากับ 0.26 และ 2)กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยคะแนนการเขียนความเรียงเชิงสาธกในชิ้นงานที่ 4 สูงกว่าคะแนนของชิ้นงานที่ 1อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยมีผลต่างค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนเท่ากับ 1.261ค่าทีเท่ากับ 13.967และขนาดของความแตกต่างในระดับใหญ่เท่ากับ 0.7 การวิเคราะห์กรณีศึกษาพบหลักฐานที่สนับสนุนประสิทธิภาพของการสอนด้วยการสอนการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษแบบเน้นปัญหาในการพัฒนาความสามารถของนักเรียนด้านการคิดเชิงวิเคราะห์และทักษะการเขียนความเรียงภาษาอังกฤษเชิงสาธก
Creative Commons License