Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and characterization of sequential interpenetrating polymer networks of polyurethane acrylate and polybenzoxazine
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และศึกษาคุณสมบัติของซีเควนเชียลอินเตอร์เพเนเทรทิ่งพอลิเมอร์เน็ตเวิร์คของพอลิยูรีเทนอะคริเลตและพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Second Advisor
Neeracha Sanchavanakit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1425
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to improve performance of UV curable polyurethane acrylate coating by alloying with thermally curable polybenzoxazine. The hybrid polymer networks of polyurethane acrylate and polybenzoxazine were prepared by sequential cure methods i.e. UV cure method followed by thermal cure method. The effects of sequential cure methods were investigated in term of mechanical, thermal and physical properties of the resulting polymer alloy films. The experimental results revealed that the presence of the polybenzoxazine in the alloy network significantly affected the obtained properties of the PUA/BA-a alloys. The fully cured PUA/BA-a alloy films were transparent and showed only single glass transition temperature, suggesting high compatibility or no phase separation between the PUA and BA-a networks. The storage modulus in a glassy state and the glass transition temperatures (Tg) of PUA/BA-a alloys from the sequential cure method were found to substantially increase with increasing the BA-a mass fraction. Furthermore, Td at 10% weight loss of the PUA/BA-a alloy films was relatively high whereas the char yield at 800๐C was found to increase with an incorporation of the BA-a. Hardness, and water contact angle were enhanced whereas water absorption and water permeability of the alloy films were suppressed by the incorporation of the BA-a into the polymer alloys. As a consequence, thermal, mechanical and physical properties of the UV curable polyurethane acrylate networks can be positively tailored and enhanced by forming hybrid network with the BA-a. From the above results, the PUA/BA-a alloy at a 50/50 mass ratio was found to be the most suitable composition for e.g. high performance coating application.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาสมบัติของสารเคลือบพอลิยูรีเทนอะคริเลตที่สามารถบ่มด้วยแสงอัลตร้าไวโอเลตผ่านการทำอัลลอยกับพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่สามารถบ่มด้วยความร้อนโดยพอลิเมอร์โครงข่ายลูกผสมของพอลิยูรีเทนอะคริเลตและพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเตรียมได้จากการบ่มแบบซีเควนเชียลโดยใช้แสงอัลตร้าไวโอเลตตามด้วยการบ่มด้วยความร้อน จากนั้นทำการศึกษาผลของการบ่มข้างต้นที่มีต่อสมบัติเชิงกลเชิงความร้อน และสมบัติทางกายของพอลิเมอร์อัลลอย ที่ได้ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อสมบัติของพอลิยูรีเทนอะคริเลต-พอลิเบนซอกซาซีนอัลลอย ทั้งนี้ฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์อัลลอยจากเรซินทั้งสองที่ผ่านการบ่มอย่างสมบูรณ์มีลักษณะโปร่งใสและแสดงอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วเพียงค่าเดียว แสดงให้เห็นถึงลักษณะที่เข้ากันได้ดีหรืออีกนัยหนึ่งคือไม่เกินการแยกเฟสระหว่างพอลิยูรีเทนอะคริเลตและพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน โมดูลัสสะสมที่สภาวะคล้ายแก้วและอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วของพอลิยูรีเทนอะคริเลตและพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนอัลลอยที่ได้จากการบ่มแบบซีเควนเชียล มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณเบนซอกซาซีน นอกจากนั้นอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวทางความร้อนที่น้ำหนักของฟิล์มตัวอย่างลดลง10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ พบว่ามีค่าค่อนข้างสูงในขณะที่ปริมาณเถ้าที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส มีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้นตามปริมาณของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนในพอลิเมอร์อัลลอยนอกจากนี้ความแข็งของพื้นผิวและค่ามุมสัมผัสของน้ำของอัลลอยที่ได้ มีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ในขณะที่ค่าการดูดซึมน้ำและค่าการซึมผ่านของน้ำของฟิล์มลูกผสมมีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อเติมพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนลงไปในพอลิเมอร์อัลลอย ดังนั้นการเพิ่มคุณสมบัติทางความร้อน ทางกล และทางกายภาพของโครงข่ายพอลิยูรีเทนอะคริเลตที่สามารถบ่มได้ด้วยแสงอัลตร้าไวโอเลตสามารถทำได้โดยการทำพอลิเมอร์โครงข่ายลูกผสมกับพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองที่ได้พบว่า พอลิเมอร์อัลลอยจากพอลิยูลีเทนอะคริเลตกับพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่สัดส่วนการผสมที่ 50/50โดยน้ำหนัก เป็นอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นสารเคลือบผิวคุณภาพสูง
Share
COinS