Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Christian identity in South Korean films after 1997 IMF crisis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อัตลักษณ์ของคริสเตียนในภาพยนตร์เกาหลีหลังวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจ 2540
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirayudh Sinthuphan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1828
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine instances of Christian identity in South Korean films released after the 1997 financial crisis in South Korea. The research method is mainly analytical and descriptive based on 4 conceptual frameworks that are Christianity in South Korea, Christian identity, binary opposition, and the socio-cultural context of South Korea. The sample group for this study is 6 South Korean films: (1) The Soul Guardians (August 1998) (2) Untold Scandal (2003) (3) Old Boy (2003) (4) Love, So Divine (2004) (5) Sympathy for Lady Vengeance (2005) and (6) Secret Sunshine (2007). The aspects of Christian identity portrayed in the 6 films consists of (1) Christian ethics in terms of prohibition of killing and adultery, (2) Christian values in terms of love of God, (3) Christian beliefs including the belief in God, belief in prayer, and belief in human sin, (4) Christian practices in terms of practices with God, practices with Christians, and prayer, and (5) Christian symbolism; in particular, the study found that color symbolism for black and white is portrayed in most of the films. Black symbolizes mourning, death, and sin while white is used to represent the purity of Jesus Christ. Christian identity in the six films reflects socio-cultural phenomena in South Korea after the 1997 financial crisis. These are mass suicide, changing attitudes towards adultery, an increase in socio-economic significance of woman, keeping good reputations of Catholic priests, and dissatisfaction of South Korea’s former president Lee Myung Bak.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอัตลักษณ์ของคริสเตียนที่ปรากฏในภาพยนตร์เกาหลีใต้ ที่ได้รับการเผยแพร่หลังจากวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจในเกาหลีใต้ ปี 2540 โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณา ตามกรอบแนวคิด 4 กรอบแนวคิด คือ คริสต์ศาสนาในประเทศเกาหลีใต้ อัตลักษณ์ความเป็นคริสเตียน ทฤษฎีคู่ตรงข้าม และบริบททางสังคมของประเทศเกาหลีใต้ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่นำมาศึกษาวิเคราะห์ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ ภาพยนตร์เกาหลีใต้ 6 เรื่อง ดังนี้ (1) The Soul Guardians (สิงหาคม 2541) (2) Untold Scandal (2546) (3) Old Boy (2546) (4) Love, So Divine (2547) (5) Sympathy for Lady Vengeance (2548) และ (6) Secret Sunshine (2550) อัตลักษณ์ของคริสเตียนที่ปรากฏในภาพยนตร์เกาหลีใต้ทั้ง 6 เรื่องนั้น เกี่ยวเนื่องกับ (1) ศีลธรรมของคริสเตียนในเรื่องของการห้ามฆ่าคน และการห้ามผิดประเวณี (2) ค่านิยมความเป็นคริสเตียนในด้านแนวคิดเรื่องความรักตามคำสอนของพระเจ้า (3) ความเชื่อของคริสเตียน คือ เชื่อพระเจ้า เชื่อการอธิษฐาน และเชื่อเรื่องความบาปของมนุษย์ (4) หลักปฏิบัติของคริสเตียน ซึ่งได้แก่ หลักปฏิบัติต่อพระเจ้า หลักปฏิบัติต่อคริสเตียน และหลักปฏิบัติในการอธิษฐาน และ (5) สัญลักษณ์ของคริสเตียน สัญลักษณ์ที่ถูกพบมากที่สุดนั้นเป็นสัญลักษณ์ในเชิงสี โดยสีที่ถูกพบมากที่สุดคือสีดำ ซึ่งสื่อความหมายในแง่ความโศกเศร้า ความตายและความบาป และสีขาว ซึ่งสื่อถึงพระเยซูคริสต์ อัตลักษณ์ของคริสเตียนที่ปรากฏพบในภาพยนตร์เกาหลีใต้ที่นำมาวิเคราะห์มีความสัมพันธ์กับปรากฏการณ์ทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมในเกาหลีใต้ภายหลังวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจเกาหลีใต้ ได้แก่ การฆ่าตัวตายหมู่ ทัศนคติที่เปลี่ยนไปต่อการผิดประเวณี บทบาททางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจที่เพิ่มขึ้นของสตรี การรักษาภาพพจน์ของบาทหลวงคาทอลิก และความไม่พอใจต่อคำพูดของอดีตประธานาธิบดี ลี เมียง บัค
Creative Commons License