Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Plantwide control structure design for modified ethyl benzene process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแพลนไวด์สำหรับกระบวนการเอทิลเบนซินที่ถูกดัดแปลง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1405
Abstract
In this thesis, plantwide control structure design of ethyl benzene (EB) process has been investigated. The ethyl benzene process incorporates the reaction of benzene with ethylene to form the desired EB product and the undesired di-ethyl benzene (DEB) by-product. The DEB is continuously recycled with no exit or recycled to “extinction’’ (no net DEB product produced). The optimum flowsheet is obtained from Luyben (2010). Two effective plantwide control structures are developed using Wongsri’s procedure. The main emphases of the procedure are establishing a fixture plant (material-balanced control and fixed process inputs) and disturbance management. An analysis of results shows that the design structures have better control performances compared to Luyben (2010).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ได้วิจัยการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมทั้งโรงงานของกระบวนการเอทิลเบนซิน กระบวนการเอทิลเบนซินประกอบด้วยปฏิกิริยาของเบนซินกับเอทิลีนเพื่อสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์เอทิลเบนซินและผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้ไดเอทิลเบนซิน ไดเอทิลเบนซินจะถูกนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่อย่างต่อเนื่องโดยไม่มีทางออกหรือถูกนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่เพื่อทำให้หมดสิ้นไป (ไม่มีผลิตภัณฑ์ไดเอทิลเบนซินที่ออกมาจากกระบวนการ) แผนผังการไหลที่เหมาะสมนั้นนำมาจากลูเบน (2010) โครงสร้างการควบคุมทั้งโรงงานที่ใช้ได้ผลสองโครงสร้างได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นมาโดยใช้วิธีการของวงศ์ศรี วิธีการนี้เน้นไปที่การสร้างโรงงานที่คงที่ (ควบคุมดุลมวลและควบคุมสายป้อนให้คงที่) และการจัดการกับสิ่งรบกวน การวิเคราะห์ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงสร้างที่ถูกออกแบบมานั้นมีสมรรถนะการควบคุมดีกว่าของลูเบน (2010)
Creative Commons License