Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation for obstructive sleep apnea using CBCT parameters and sleep questionnaire in a group of Thai population
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะนอนหลับแบบอุดกั้นโดยใช้ค่าการวัดจากซีบีซีทีและแบบสอบถามการนอนหลับในประชากรไทยกลุ่มหนึ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patita Bhuridej
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.286
Abstract
Objectives : To compare parameters of upper airway dimension from upright CBCT between obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) and habitual snorers as well as to investigate the relationship of CBCT values combined with STOP-BANG questionnaire. Methods : Forty five samples, consisting of 14 habitual snorers (AHI < 5 events/hour) and 31 consecutive OSA patients (AHI ≥ 15 events/hour), were recruited for this study. Volumetric data from an upright CBCT unit (3D Accuitomo 170, J.Morita) with 140x100 mm field of view were obtained; meanwhile, STOP-BANG questionnaire were completed. Upper airway dimensions from CBCT data were measured using InVivo 5.1 software by one investigator twice within 1-week interval. All data were then statistically analyzed using SPSS software. Results : There were statistically significant differences among habitual snorers and OSA subjects in terms of CBCT parameters including volume, minimum cross-sectional area, average cross-sectional area, anteroposterior and lateral dimensions, and uniformity of the airway and soft palate length. For the STOP-BANG questionnaire, OSA subjects were observed to be older, being male, having more loudly snoring, and having observed apnea. Conclusions : Volume, minimum cross-sectional area, average cross-sectional area, anteroposterior and lateral dimensions, and uniformity of the airway and soft palate length were statistically significant different between habitual snorers and OSA subjects. These parameters could be of use to develop a prediction model in a group of Thai population.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าการวัดจากซีบีซีทีที่ถ่ายภาพผู้ป่วยในท่านั่งของทางเดินหายใจส่วนบนระหว่างผู้ป่วยภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะนอนหลับแบบอุดกั้นและผู้ป่วยนอนกรนพร้อมกับศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของค่าการวัดจากซีบีซีทีร่วมกับแบบสอบถามการนอนหลับ วิธีการ : กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 45 คนประกอบด้วยผู้ป่วยนอนกรน 14 คน (เอเอชไอ < 5 ครั้ง/ชั่วโมง) และผู้ป่วยภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะนอนหลับแบบอุดกั้น 31 คน (เอเอชไอ ≥ 15 ครั้ง/ชั่วโมง) ข้อมูลของทางเดินหายใจได้จากการถ่ายซีบีซีทีในท่านั่ง (3ดี แอกคิวโตโม 170, เจ โมริตะ) ด้วยขนาดภาพ 140x100 มิลลิเมตร พร้อมกันนั้นผู้ป่วยจะต้องตอบแบบสอบถามการนอนหลับสต๊อป-แบง ข้อมูลจากซีบีซีทีถูกนำมาศึกษาด้วยโปรแกรม อินวิโว 5.1และทำการวัดซ้ำภายหลัง 1 สัปดาห์ ข้อมูลทั้งหมดนำไปวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยโปรแกรมเอสพีเอสเอส ผลการทดลอง : จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีความแตกต่างของค่าการวัดจากซีบีซีทีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ป่วยภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะนอนหลับแบบอุดกั้นและผู้ป่วยนอนกรนได้แก่ ปริมาตร พื้นที่หน้าตัดส่วนที่เล็กที่สุด พื้นที่หน้าตัดเฉลี่ย ความกว้างในแนวหน้าหลังและด้านข้าง ความสม่ำเสมอของทางเดินหายใจและความยาวเพดานอ่อน สำหรับแบบสอบถามการนอนหลับพบว่าผู้ป่วยภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะนอนหลับแบบอุดกั้นอายุมากกว่า เป็นเพศชาย กรนดังและสังเกตพบการหยุดหายใจ สรุปผลการทดลอง : ปริมาตร พื้นที่หน้าตัดส่วนที่เล็กที่สุด พื้นที่หน้าตัดเฉลี่ย ความกว้างในแนวหน้าหลังและด้านข้าง ความสม่ำเสมอของทางเดินหายใจและความยาวเพดานอ่อนมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ป่วยภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะนอนหลับแบบอุดกั้นและผู้ป่วยนอนกรนซึ่งสามารถนำไปสร้างแบบจำลองสำหรับทำนายโรคในประชากรไทยกลุ่มหนึ่งได้
Creative Commons License