Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of screw tightening methods on screw loosening resistance in implant-abutment connection of 2 implant systems
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของวิธีการขันสกรูต่อความต้านทานการคลายเกลียวสกรูในส่วนเชื่อมต่อระหว่างส่วนตรึงแน่นและหลักยึดของรากเทียม 2 ระบบ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wacharasak Tumrasvin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.289
Abstract
The propose of this study was to compare the effect of 3 screw tightening methods on screw loosening resistance. The 2 implant systems (CU dental implant and SimpleLine II were used in the study (N=30).The implant bodies were embedded in the acrylic blocks.The abutment screws were tightened to the manufacturer’s recommended torque using 3 tightening methods as following; method1: tightening the screw 1 time, method2 tightening the screw, wait for 10 minutes, retightening the screw, method3: tightening the screw, wait for 3 minutes,loosening the screw, retightening the screw, wait for 10 minutes, retightening the screw. The fatigue loading was applied.The reverse torque values were measured. Kruskal-Wallis and Conover-Inman were used to compare the reverse torque value in the percentage of initial tightening torque. The method1 showed the significantly lowest screw loosening resistance in 2 implant systems (p<0.05). The method 2 and the method 3 showed no significant difference on screw loosening resistance in 2 implant systems.When comparing between 2 systems. SimpleLine II showed higher screw loosening resistance than those of the CU dental implant significantly (p<0.05).It can be concluded that the highest reverse torque values could be achieved by screw retightening,and the screw loosening before the screw retightening did not increase the reverse torque values to be higher than those achieved from the first screw retightening. SimpleLine II showed the significantly higher screw loosening resistance than CU dental implant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ การเปรียบเทียบผลของวิธีการขันสกรู 3 วิธีต่อความต้านทานในการคลายเกลียวสกรู โดยนำรากเทียม 2 ระบบได้แก่ CU dental implant และ SimpleLine II จำนวนรวม 30 รากเทียมมาฝังลงในกล่องอะคริลิก แล้วขันสกรูเพื่อยึดหลักยึดด้วยแรงบิดตามที่ผู้ผลิตแนะนำ ด้วยวิธีการขัน 3 วิธี ดังนี้ วิธีที่ 1: ขันสกรูเข้า 1 รอบ, วิธีที่ 2: ขันสกรูเข้า 1รอบ, รอ 10 นาที, ขันสกรูเข้า 1 รอบ, และวิธีที่ 3: ขันสกรูเข้า 1รอบ, รอ 3 นาที, ขันสกรูออก, ขันสกรูเข้า 1 รอบ, รอ 10 นาที, ขันสกรูเข้า 1 รอบอีกครั้ง แล้วนำชิ้นตัวอย่างไปทดสอบความล้า แล้วจึงวัดค่าแรงบิดย้อนกลับโดยใช้มาตรวัดแรงบิด ค่าความต้านทานในการคลายเกลียวสกรูจะแสดงเป็นเปอร์เซ็นต์ของค่าแรงบิดย้อนกลับต่อค่าแรงบิดเริ่มต้น ซึ่งนำมาทดสอบค่าสถิติด้วย Kruskal-Wallis และ Conover-Inman เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าความต้านทานในการคลายเกลียวสกรู ผลการทดสอบพบว่า วิธีที่ 1 ให้ค่าความต้านทานในการคลายเกลียวสกรูน้อยที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในรากเทียมทั้ง 2 ระบบ(p<0.05) วิธีที่ 2 และ 3 ให้ค่าความต้านทานในการคลายเกลียวสกรูไม่แตกต่างกันทางสถิติในรากเทียมทั้ง 2 ระบบ (CU:p=0.26,Sim:p=0.22) โดย SimpleLine II ให้ค่าความต้านทานในการคลายเกลียวสกรูสูงกว่า CU dental implant อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทุกวิธีการขันสกรู (p<0.05) สรุปผลการทดลองได้ว่า การขันสกรูซ้ำหลังการขันสกรูครั้งแรกจะให้ค่าความต้านทานในการคลายเกลียวสกรูสูงสุด และการขันสกรูออกก่อนการขันสกรูซ้ำหลังจากการขันสกรูครั้งแรก ไม่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มความด้านทานในการคลายเกลียวสกรูให้มีค่าสูงขึ้นอีกภายหลังจากการขันสกรูซ้ำครั้งแรก และ SimpleLine II ให้ค่าความต้านทานในการคลายเกลียวสกรูมากกว่า CU dental implant ในทุกวิธีการขันสกรู
Creative Commons License