Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Conversion of secondary pulp and paper sludge to glucose by hydrothermal treatment
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตกลูโคสจากกากตะกอนเยื่อกระดาษทุติยภูมิด้วยกรรมวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอลทรีตเมนท์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1398
Abstract
Secondary pulp and paper sludge is typical residue supplied from water treatment process of paper industry. The main components of secondary pulp/paper sludge are cellulose, hemicellulose, lignin and calcium carbonate (CaCO₃). The cellulose and hemicellulose could be converted to glucose by hydrothermal treatment. In this work hydrothermal treatment of the secondary sludge has been conducted in a stainless-steel tubular batch reactor. It was found that dried powder of secondary pulp/paper sludge with nominal size of lower 595, 595 - 841, over 841 µm contains different amount of CaCO₃. Effect of temperature, holding time, particles sizes, CaCO₃ and Acid catalyst (CH₃COOH) on the glucose and 5-HMF yields has been examined under designated conditions of 220-260 ºC, holding time 0-40 min, In every experiments, heating rate is set constant at 10 ºC/min. Identification and quantification of glucose and 5-HMF in the aqueous phase is performed with high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). Content of total organic carbon in liquid products is determined by total organic carbon analyzer (TOC), while concentration of Ca2+ ion could be quantified by using an Inductively coupled plasma spectroscopy (ICP). Fresh feed of pulp and residual solid is subjected to the scanning electron microscopy (SEM). Plausible reaction pathway of cellulose would be proposed and discussed. The highest glucose yield could be obtained from secondary sludge at 220 °C and 20 min of holding time. It was found that CaCO₃ must be separated before hydrothermal treatment to gain higher cellulose conversion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กากตะกอนเยื่อและกระดาษทุติยภูมิเป็นสิ่งที่เหลือตกค้างทั่วๆไปมาจากกระบวนการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมกระดาษ ส่วนประกอบหลักของกากตะกอนเยื่อและกระดาษทุติยภูมิ คือ เซลลูโลส, เฮมิเซลลูโลส, ลิกนิน และแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต (CaCO₃) เซลลูโลสและเฮมิเซลลูโลสจะถูกเปลี่ยนไปเป็นน้ำตาลกลูโคสโดยกรรมวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอลทรีตเมนท์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ กรรมวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอลทรีตเมนท์ของกากตะกอนเยื่อและกระดาษทุติยภูมินั้นจะถูกดำเนินการในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบท่อทำเหล็กสเตนเลส มันถูกพบว่าผงแห้งของกากตะกอนเยื่อและกระดาษทุติยภูมิที่มีขนาด ต่ำกว่า 595, ระหว่าง 595-841 และ ใหญ่กว่า 841 ไมโครเมตร มีจำนวนแตกต่างกันของ แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต ผลของอุณหภูมิ, เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา, ขนาดของอนุภาค, ปริมาณแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบกรด (CH₃COOH) ที่มีผลต่อผลิตผล กลูโคส และ 5-HMF ซึ่งจะทำการทดลองภายใต้สภาวะอุณหภูมิที่ 220-260 องศาเซลเซียส, เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 0-40 นาที และทุกสภาวะจะมีการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในอัตราเร่ง 10 องศาเซลเซียส / นาที จำแนกชนิดและปริมาณของกลูโคส และ 5-HMF ในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นของเหลวจะตรวจวัดด้วยเครื่อง HPLC วิเคราะห์ปริมาณคาร์บอนทั้งหมดในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นของเหลวด้วยเครื่อง TOC การตรวจสอบของของแข็งที่เหลือด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน (SEM), วิเคราะห์ Ca2 + ในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นของเหลวด้วยเครื่อง (ICP) ปฏิกิริยาที่เป็นไปได้จากเซลลูโลสจะได้รับการเสนอและปรึกษา ผลผลิตน้ำตาลกลูโคสที่สูงที่สุดที่ได้รับจากกากตะกอนเยื่อและกระดาษทุติยภูมิที่ 220 องศาเซลเซียส และ เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 20 นาที และพบว่า CaCO₃ ต้องแยกจากสารตั้งต้นก่อนกรรมวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอลทรีตเมนท์จะช่วยให้เซลลูโลสสามรถสลายตัวได้มากยิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License