Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Protective effect of plaunotol in doxorubicin-induced apoptosis in human renal HK-2 cells through antioxidant mechanisms
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเพลาโนทอลต่อการป้องกันอะพ็อพโทซิสที่เหนี่ยวนำโดยด็อกโซรูบิซินในเซลล์ไตชนิดเอชเค-2 ของมนุษย์โดยกลไกต้านออกซิเดชัน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai De-Eknamkul
Second Advisor
Pithi Chanvorachote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.665
Abstract
In searching for the safe and effective compounds to be used as chemoprotective agents to cease toxicity of doxorubicin on renal cells, plaunotol which is a major constituent in Croton stellatopilosus Ohba extract was studied for its possible effect. The results showed that plaunotol exhibited the protection against doxorubicin-induced cell death in human proximal tubule cells. Treatment of the renal cells with doxorubicin resulted in the significant decrease of cell viability, mainly due to the cause of apoptosis. Pretreatment of the cells with plaunotol for at least 9 h prior doxorubicin exposure rendered cell survival against the toxicity of doxorubicin. In terms of mechanism, plaunotol was shown to up-regulate the level of anti-apoptotic Mcl-1. It was clearly showed that the decrease of Mcl-1 level after doxorubicin treatment was closely associated with the toxic action of the drug, and the pretreatment of plaunotol caused the increase of Mcl-1 was able to prevent the doxorubicin-induced cell death. Furthermore, it was found that the lowering of Mcl-1 was closely related to the presence of reactive oxygen species (ROS). Pretreatment of an antioxidant and plaunotol appeared to retrieve the Mcl-1 level from ROS-induced diminution. Antioxidant activity of plaunotol in human renal cells was clearly observed after the incubation with plaunotol for 3 h. The reduction of ROS in the cells appeared to come from the increase of cellular glutathione which was induced by plaunotol treatment. These results suggest that the nephroprotective effect of plaunotol is a result from its antioxidant activity which in turn preserves the level of anti-apoptotic Mcl-1 protein.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการค้นหาสารที่มีความปลอดภัยและประสิทธิภาพเพื่อใช้ในเคมีบำบัดและสามารถยับยั้งความเป็นพิษของด็อกโซรูบิซินต่อเซลล์ไตได้นั้น จึงมีการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำเพลาโนทอลซึ่งเป็นสารสำคัญสกัดจากต้นเปล้าน้อยมาใช้ ในการทดลองครั้งนี้ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเพลาโนทอลสามารถป้องกันการตายของเซลล์ท่อไตส่วนต้นของมนุษย์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากด็อกโซรูบินซินได้ ด็อกโซรูบิซินลดการมีชีวิตของเซลล์ไตได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เนื่องมาจากการตายแบบอะพ็อพโทซิส การเติมเพลาโนทอลในการเลี้ยงเซลล์เป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 9 ชั่วโมงก่อนทดสอบด้วยด็อกโซรูบิซิน สามารถทำให้เซลล์อยู่รอดจากความเป็นพิษของด็อกโซรูบิซิน โดยอาศัยกลไกของเพลาโนทอลที่เพิ่มโปรตีนต้านอะพ็อพโทซิสชนิดเอ็มซีแอล-1 ผลการทดลองแสดงอย่างชัดเจนว่าการลดลงของระดับเอ็มซีแอล-1 หลังจากการได้รับด็อกโซรูบิซินนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างใกล้ชิดกับความเป็นพิษของยา และการเพิ่มขึ้นของเอ็มซีแอล-1โดยการเลี้ยงเซลล์ไตด้วยเพลาโนทอลสามารถป้องกันไม่ให้เซลล์ตายจากการเหนี่ยวนำของด็อกโซรูบิซินได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการลดลงของเอ็มซีแอล-1 มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างใกล้ชิดกับการเกิดของอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไว สารต้านออกซิเดชันและเพลาโนทอลป้องกันการลดลงของระดับเอ็มซีแอล-1 ที่เกิดจากการเหนี่ยวนำของอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวได้ การเลี้ยงเซลล์ด้วยเพลาโนทอลนาน 3 ชั่วโมงสามารถออกฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันในเซลล์ไตของมนุษย์ การลดของอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวในเซลล์ไตเป็นผลมาจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของกลูตาไธโอนซึ่งถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยการเลี้ยงเซลล์ด้วยเพลาโนทอล ผลการทดลองเหล่านี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการป้องกันเซลล์ไตของเพลาโนทอลเป็นผลจากฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันซึ่งทำให้โปรตีนต้านอะพ็อพโทซิสชนิดเอ็มซีแอล-1 เพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License